Zum Inhalt springen
TailHarbor
Tierheime / Vereinigtes Königreich

Cardiff Dogs Home

Vereinigtes Königreich · 34 Tiere verfügbar

Tiere in diesem Tierheim

Frenchie, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Frenchie

Mischling · mittel

3 JahreWeiblich
Rizzo, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Rizzo

Mischling · groß

3 JahreWeiblich
Crumpet, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Crumpet

Mischling · klein

Weiblich
Big Bruno, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Big Bruno

Mischling · groß

17 MonateMännlich
Buddy, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Buddy

Mischling · groß

5 MonateMännlich
Stitch, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Stitch

Mischling · mittel

10 MonateWeiblich
Jelly-bean, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Jelly-bean

Mischling · mittel

14 JahreWeiblich
Dave, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Dave

Mischling · mittel

4 MonateMännlich
Hugo, male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Hugo

Mischling · klein

3 JahreMännlich
Bruce, male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Bruce

Mischling · mittel

3 JahreMännlich
George,  6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

George

Mischling · groß

6 JahreUnbekannt
Hank,  5yo English Bulldog for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Hank

Englische Bulldogge · sehr groß

5 JahreUnbekannt
Flossy, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Flossy

Mischling · klein

3 JahreWeiblich
Obi, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Obi

Mischling · groß

9 MonateMännlich
Mythos, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Mythos

Mischling · groß

10 MonateMännlich
Pepper, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Pepper

Mischling · groß

Weiblich
Helga, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Helga

Mischling · klein

8 JahreWeiblich
Nev and Isla,  6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Nev and Isla

Mischling · klein

6 JahreUnbekannt
Roxy, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Roxy

Mischling · mittel

2 JahreWeiblich
Lemmy,  puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Lemmy

Mischling · sehr groß

6 MonateUnbekannt
Skip, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Skip

Mischling

Männlich
Molko, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Molko

Mischling · klein

8 JahreWeiblich
Branston (kev), male Mixed Breed for adoption at Cardiff Dogs Home

Branston (kev)

Mischling · groß

Männlich

Seite 1 von 2 · 34 Tiere

About

About Cardiff Dogs Home

Cardiff Dogs Home is a dog rescue based United Kingdom. There are currently 24 dogs listed for adoption.

The shelter typically takes in a mix of breeds — currently among the residents are Mixed Breed, English Bulldog, and Persian.

The animals currently listed at Cardiff Dogs Home range in age from about 0 to 14 years old. Most are large.

Adoption process

Adopting from

UK shelters work under the Pet Travel Scheme (post-Brexit, the EU pet passport is not valid; a UK Animal Health Certificate is required for travel into the EU). Most UK rescues focus on domestic placements but some work with EU partners.

When you find an animal you'd like to meet, contact Cardiff Dogs Home directly using the contact details in the sidebar. TailHarbor doesn't take any role in the adoption itself — we just make it easier for you to find the animal in the first place.

For a full breakdown of cross-border adoption requirements from United Kingdom, see our United Kingdom import guide.

At a glance

Breeds currently at Cardiff Dogs Home

Nearby

Other shelters in United Kingdom

Cardiff Dogs Home is one of 20+ TailHarbor-listed rescue shelters in United Kingdom. If you're not finding the right match here, browse these:

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Where is Cardiff Dogs Home located?

Cardiff Dogs Home is United Kingdom.

How many animals does Cardiff Dogs Home have available for adoption?

Cardiff Dogs Home currently has 34 animals listed on TailHarbor. That includes 24 dogs. The inventory is refreshed daily from the shelter's own listing system.

How do I adopt an animal from Cardiff Dogs Home?

Browse the available animals on this page and pick one you'd like to meet. Then contact Cardiff Dogs Home directly using the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar — Cardiff Dogs Home handles the adoption process, not TailHarbor. UK shelters work under the Pet Travel Scheme (post-Brexit, the EU pet passport is not valid; a UK Animal Health Certificate is required for travel into the EU). Most UK rescues focus on domestic placements but some work with EU partners.

Can I adopt from Cardiff Dogs Home if I live in another country?

Yes. Cross-border adoption within the EU is straightforward thanks to the EU pet passport system. The animal needs to be at least 15 weeks old, microchipped to ISO 11784/11785, and have a valid rabies vaccination administered at least 21 days before travel. Cardiff Dogs Home typically handles the vetting, chipping, and passport. The adopter coordinates the transport — common options include rescue networks (NGO-run road transport), professional pet-transport companies, "flight nannies" (volunteer in-cabin couriers), or self-drive pickups for shelters in neighbouring countries.

Is Cardiff Dogs Home a verified shelter on TailHarbor?

Cardiff Dogs Home is listed on TailHarbor based on data scraped from their own website, but TailHarbor has not yet manually verified the shelter's contact details. We recommend confirming details directly with the shelter before travelling for an adoption visit.

What is the adoption fee at Cardiff Dogs Home?

TailHarbor does not track adoption fees — they vary by animal and by shelter, and are set by Cardiff Dogs Home directly. Typical fees in United Kingdom cover the animal's pre-adoption veterinary care (sterilization, vaccinations, microchip, pet passport). Contact Cardiff Dogs Home via the sidebar details for the exact fee for an animal you're interested in.