Zum Inhalt springen
TailHarbor
Tierheime / Deutschland

Tierheim Eisenach

Eisenach, Deutschland · 18 Tiere verfügbar

Tiere in diesem Tierheim

Kira,  6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Kira

Mischling

6 JahreUnbekannt
Helmut,  4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Helmut

Mischling · klein

4 JahreUnbekannt
Snow, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Snow

Mischling · klein

Männlich
Bruno & Lilly, male 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Bruno & Lilly

Mischling

4 JahreMännlich
Ivo, female 4yo Romanian Shepherd for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Ivo

Rumänischer Hirtenhund · groß

4 JahreWeiblich
Sammy, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Sammy

Mischling · klein

WelpeWeiblich
Welpenalarm, weiß  puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Welpenalarm

Mischling · klein

4 MonateUnbekannt
Ares, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Ares

Mischling · klein

2 JahreWeiblich
Ozzy. Elvira. Ophelia,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Ozzy. Elvira. Ophelia

Mischling · klein

Unbekannt
Mia, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Mia

Mischling · klein

Weiblich
Leni, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Leni

Mischling

WelpeWeiblich
Maggie, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Maggie

Mischling · mittel

Weiblich
Carlos, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Carlos

Mischling · groß

8 JahreMännlich
Relly,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Relly

Mischling · klein

Unbekannt
Sam, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Sam

Mischling · klein

4 MonateMännlich
Kaspar,  puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach

Kaspar

Mischling

11 MonateUnbekannt
Frodo & Sam,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach
🇩🇪Eisenach, Deutschland
Wahrscheinlich vermittelt

Frodo & Sam

Mischling · mittel

Unbekannt
Schnucki,  senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Eisenach, Eisenach
🇩🇪Eisenach, Deutschland
Wahrscheinlich vermittelt

Schnucki

Mischling · klein

14 JahreUnbekannt

18 Tiere

About

About Tierheim Eisenach

Tierheim Eisenach is a dog and cat shelter based in Eisenach, Germany. There are currently 15 dogs and 3 cats listed for adoption.

The shelter typically takes in a mix of breeds — currently among the residents are Mixed Breed, and Romanian Shepherd.

The animals currently listed at Tierheim Eisenach range in age from about 0 to 14 years old. Most are small.

Adoption process

Adopting from Eisenach

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

When you find an animal you'd like to meet, contact Tierheim Eisenach directly using the website in the sidebar. TailHarbor doesn't take any role in the adoption itself — we just make it easier for you to find the animal in the first place.

For a full breakdown of cross-border adoption requirements from Germany, see our Germany import guide.

At a glance

Breeds currently at Tierheim Eisenach

Nearby

Other shelters in Germany

Tierheim Eisenach is one of 20+ TailHarbor-listed rescue shelters in Germany. If you're not finding the right match here, browse these:

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Where is Tierheim Eisenach located?

Tierheim Eisenach is in Eisenach, Germany.

How many animals does Tierheim Eisenach have available for adoption?

Tierheim Eisenach currently has 18 animals listed on TailHarbor. That includes 15 dogs. Plus 3 cats. The inventory is refreshed daily from the shelter's own listing system.

How do I adopt an animal from Tierheim Eisenach?

Browse the available animals on this page and pick one you'd like to meet. Then contact Tierheim Eisenach directly using the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar — Tierheim Eisenach handles the adoption process, not TailHarbor. German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Can I adopt from Tierheim Eisenach if I live in another country?

Yes. Cross-border adoption within the EU is straightforward thanks to the EU pet passport system. The animal needs to be at least 15 weeks old, microchipped to ISO 11784/11785, and have a valid rabies vaccination administered at least 21 days before travel. Tierheim Eisenach typically handles the vetting, chipping, and passport. The adopter coordinates the transport — common options include rescue networks (NGO-run road transport), professional pet-transport companies, "flight nannies" (volunteer in-cabin couriers), or self-drive pickups for shelters in neighbouring countries.

Is Tierheim Eisenach a verified shelter on TailHarbor?

Tierheim Eisenach is listed on TailHarbor based on data scraped from their own website, but TailHarbor has not yet manually verified the shelter's contact details. We recommend confirming details directly with the shelter before travelling for an adoption visit.

What is the adoption fee at Tierheim Eisenach?

TailHarbor does not track adoption fees — they vary by animal and by shelter, and are set by Tierheim Eisenach directly. Typical fees in Germany cover the animal's pre-adoption veterinary care (sterilization, vaccinations, microchip, pet passport). Contact Tierheim Eisenach via the sidebar details for the exact fee for an animal you're interested in.