Vai al contenuto
TailHarbor
Rifugi / Francia

SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest

Bordeaux, Francia · 159 animali disponibili

Animali in questo rifugio

Holly, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Holly

Incrocio

3 anniFemmina
Eddie, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Eddie

Incrocio

8 anniMaschio
Papi Chat, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Papi Chat

Incrocio

12 anniMaschio
Fran, female 5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Fran

Incrocio

5 anniFemmina
Plume, female 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Plume

Incrocio

6 anniFemmina
Bernard, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Bernard

Incrocio

6 anniMaschio
Stanley, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Stanley

Incrocio

14 anniMaschio
Suika, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Suika

Incrocio

1 annoFemmina
Casper, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Casper

Incrocio

1 annoMaschio
Pistache, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Pistache

Incrocio

1 annoFemmina
Loupio, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Loupio

Incrocio

11 anniMaschio
Tika, female 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Tika

Incrocio

4 anniFemmina
Xaros, male 5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Xaros

Incrocio

5 anniMaschio
Pablo, male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Pablo

Incrocio

3 anniMaschio
Mogli, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Mogli

Incrocio

8 anniMaschio
Pitchoune, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Pitchoune

Incrocio

3 anniFemmina
Yumi, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Yumi

Incrocio

3 anniFemmina
Lulu, male 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Lulu

Incrocio

4 anniMaschio
Diyar, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Diyar

Incrocio

6 anniMaschio
Rambo, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Rambo

Incrocio

8 anniMaschio
Greta, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Greta

Incrocio

11 anniFemmina
Texas, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Texas

Incrocio

2 anniFemmina
Pagu, male 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Pagu

Incrocio

4 anniMaschio
Omaha, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, Bordeaux

Omaha

Incrocio

3 anniFemmina

Pagina 1 di 7 · 159 animali

About

About SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest

SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest is a cat shelter based in Bordeaux, France. There are currently 24 cats listed for adoption.

The shelter typically takes in a mix of breeds — currently among the residents are Mixed Breed.

The animals currently listed at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest range in age from about 1 to 14 years old.

Adoption process

Adopting from Bordeaux

French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Fees are typically €150–€300. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

When you find an animal you'd like to meet, contact SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest directly using the contact details in the sidebar. TailHarbor doesn't take any role in the adoption itself — we just make it easier for you to find the animal in the first place.

For a full breakdown of cross-border adoption requirements from France, see our France import guide.

At a glance

Breeds currently at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest

Nearby

Other shelters in France

SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest is one of 20+ TailHarbor-listed rescue shelters in France. If you're not finding the right match here, browse these:

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Where is SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest located?

SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest is in Bordeaux, France.

How many animals does SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest have available for adoption?

SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest currently has 159 animals listed on TailHarbor. That includes 24 cats. The inventory is refreshed daily from the shelter's own listing system.

How do I adopt an animal from SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest?

Browse the available animals on this page and pick one you'd like to meet. Then contact SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest directly using the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar — SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest handles the adoption process, not TailHarbor. French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Fees are typically €150–€300. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

Can I adopt from SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest if I live in another country?

Yes. Cross-border adoption within the EU is straightforward thanks to the EU pet passport system. The animal needs to be at least 15 weeks old, microchipped to ISO 11784/11785, and have a valid rabies vaccination administered at least 21 days before travel. SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest typically handles the vetting, chipping, and passport. The adopter coordinates the transport — common options include rescue networks (NGO-run road transport), professional pet-transport companies, "flight nannies" (volunteer in-cabin couriers), or self-drive pickups for shelters in neighbouring countries.

Is SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest a verified shelter on TailHarbor?

SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest is listed on TailHarbor based on data scraped from their own website, but TailHarbor has not yet manually verified the shelter's contact details. We recommend confirming details directly with the shelter before travelling for an adoption visit.

What is the adoption fee at SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest?

TailHarbor does not track adoption fees — they vary by animal and by shelter, and are set by SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest directly. Typical fees in France cover the animal's pre-adoption veterinary care (sterilization, vaccinations, microchip, pet passport). Contact SPA de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest via the sidebar details for the exact fee for an animal you're interested in.