Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Athi

Belgian Malinois · Male · Puppy · 4 months

✅ This cutie is a great dog; still learning for the cats ✨ Playful, very close to humans, and sociable with other dogs of the same species, Athi is a true little ray of sunshine. He loves spending time with other dogs, which also helps him feel more at ease. A canine companion in his future home would be a real plus for him! 🎓 He’s an intelligent and attentive dog who already knows basic commands: "at heel," "sit"... He even follows without a leash, and he’s housebroken. An active family, ideally with another dog, ready to gently continue his learning and offer him a home full of love and stability. 📩 Interested in his adoption? Please fill out our application form:

FR·Show original

✅ Ce loulou est ok chiens ; en cours d'apprentissage pour les chats ✨ Joueur, très proche de l’humain, sociable avec ses congénères, Athi est un véritable petit rayon de soleil. Il adore passer du temps avec d'autres chiens, ce qui l’aide aussi à se sentir rassuré. Un compagnon canin dans son futur foyer serait un vrai plus pour lui ! 🎓 C’est un chien intelligent et à l’écoute, qui connaît déjà les ordres de base : "au pied", "assis"… Il suit même sans laisse, et il est propre. Une famille active, présente, avec idéalement un autre chien, prête à poursuivre doucement son apprentissage et à lui offrir un foyer rempli d’amour et de repères. 📩 Intéressé(e) par son adoption ? Merci de remplir notre formulaire : ici

Size
Age
Puppy · 4 months
Location
🇫🇷France
Shelter
Association Thalya Protection
Living with Athi
  • Good with dogs
Cared for by Association Thalya Protection · FranceLearn about Belgian Malinois

Listed 1 month ago

Bringing Athi home

What you'll need for Athi in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Athi

What life with Athi looks like

Athi is a puppy/kitten belgian malinois dog waiting at Association Thalya Protection in France.

Puppies need routine, gentle socialization, and roughly two short outings a day for the first year. The first six months are the formative window — house-training, leash work, and quiet exposure to traffic, other dogs, and unfamiliar people happen now or not at all. Expect early-morning wake-ups and a few months of chewing.

🇫🇷Adopting from France

French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Fees are typically €150–€300. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

France, France browse more dogs in France.

Frequently asked

Adopting Athi, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Athi?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Association Thalya Protection handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Athi on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Athi if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Association Thalya Protection will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Athi already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Athi isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Association Thalya Protection early rather than rehoming privately; they know Athi and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (FR). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Belgian Malinois pets

Luigi, male 3yo Belgian Malinois for adoption at Protectora Oriolana

Luigi

Belgian Malinois

3 yearsMale
Orion, male 3yo Belgian Malinois for adoption at Protectora Oriolana

Orion

Belgian Malinois

3 yearsMale
Arania, female 7yo Belgian Malinois for adoption at Protectora Oriolana

Arania

Belgian Malinois

7 yearsFemale

More from Association Thalya Protection

Akiko, tigré female puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Association Thalya Protection

Akiko

European Shorthair

2 monthsFemale
Maïna, noir female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Association Thalya Protection

Maïna

Mixed Breed

3 monthsFemale
Othar, tigré et blanc male puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Association Thalya Protection

Othar

European Shorthair

3 monthsMale
Similar animals

More Belgian Malinoiss looking for a home

BRUME, female Belgian Malinois for adoption at Refuge Saint Roch (Valence), Valence

BRUME

Belgian Malinois

Female
TAÏRO, male Belgian Malinois for adoption at Refuge Saint Roch (Valence), Valence

TAÏRO

Belgian Malinois

Male
PEPS, male Belgian Malinois for adoption at Refuge Saint Roch (Valence), Valence

PEPS

Belgian Malinois

Male
ZEUS, male Belgian Malinois for adoption at Refuge Saint Roch (Valence), Valence

ZEUS

Belgian Malinois

Male
T’ZEUS, male Belgian Malinois for adoption at Refuge Saint Roch (Valence), Valence

T’ZEUS

Belgian Malinois

Male
SHELDON, male puppy Belgian Malinois for adoption at Refuge Saint Roch (Valence), Valence

SHELDON

Belgian Malinois

4 monthsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →