Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Banshee

European Shorthair · Female · Kitten · 4 months

Banshee ist ein ganz bezauberndes, zutrauliches und verschmustes Kitten. Sie hat nur drei Beine, lässt sich davon aber überhaupt nicht davon abhalten, neugierig die Welt zu entdecken und mitten im Geschehen dabei zu sein. Sie liebt die Nähe zu ihren Menschen, möchte am liebsten überall dabei sein und freut sich über viel Aufmerksamkeit. Banshee ist offen, liebevoll und einfach eine kleine Herzenskatze. Über liebevolle Katzengesellschaft würde sie sich ganz besonders freuen. Sie ist ein rundum tolles Mädchen mit einem ganz besonderen Wesen und erobert schnell jedes Herz.

Size
Age
Kitten · 4 months
Location
🇦🇹Graz
Shelter
Tierheim Arche Noah
Living with Banshee
  • Good with dogs
  • Good with cats
  • Good with kids
Cared for by Tierheim Arche Noah · GrazLearn about European Shorthair

Listed Today

Bringing Banshee home

What you'll need for Banshee in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Banshee

What life with Banshee looks like

Banshee is a puppy/kitten european shorthair cat waiting at Tierheim Arche Noah in Graz.

Kittens are tiny chaos engines for about six months and then mellow rapidly. They need two scheduled feedings, a litter box per cat plus one extra, and somewhere high to climb. Spay/neuter happens around six months — most shelters arrange this before adoption.

🇦🇹Adopting from Austria

Austrian shelters follow the federal Tierschutzgesetz framework: adopters sign a Schutzvertrag (protection contract) committing to the animal's welfare. Spay/neuter, microchip, and vaccinations are included; fees typically range €150–€350.

Graz, Austria browse more cats in Austria.

Frequently asked

Adopting Banshee, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Banshee?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Tierheim Arche Noah handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Banshee on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Banshee if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Tierheim Arche Noah will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Banshee already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Banshee isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Tierheim Arche Noah early rather than rehoming privately; they know Banshee and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More European Shorthair pets

Ella, female senior European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Günzburg, Günzburg

Ella

European Shorthair

9 yearsFemale
Max,  young European Shorthair for adoption at Saving Saints Rescue UK (Big Paws Welfare)

Max

European Shorthair · large

1 yearUnknown
Hagrid,  5yo European Shorthair for adoption at Saving Saints Rescue UK (Big Paws Welfare)

Hagrid

European Shorthair · large

5 yearsUnknown

More from Tierheim Arche Noah

Schimi, schwarz male puppy mixed breed for adoption at Tierheim Arche Noah, Graz

Schimi

KittenMale
Zucky, male European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Arche Noah, Graz

Zucky

European Shorthair

Male
Dodo, male 5yo European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Arche Noah, Graz

Dodo

European Shorthair

5 yearsMale
Similar animals

More European Shorthairs looking for a home

Zucky, male European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Arche Noah, Graz

Zucky

European Shorthair

Male
Dodo, male 5yo European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Arche Noah, Graz

Dodo

European Shorthair

5 yearsMale
Zensi, female young European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Arche Noah, Graz

Zensi

European Shorthair

2 yearsFemale
Bingo, male senior European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Arche Noah, Graz

Bingo

European Shorthair · small

12 yearsMale
Sir Grantikus, male European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Arche Noah, Graz

Sir Grantikus

European Shorthair · large

Male
Findus & Balu, male young European Shorthair for adoption at Tierzuflucht

Findus & Balu

European Shorthair

1 yearMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →