Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

BEAR

Mixed Breed · Male · Adult · 7 years

Bear is waiting for a forever family ❤️ Apply for adoption 🎂 +/- 7 years ⚖️ +/- 15kg ⚧️ Male 📍In Romania ❔ Cats ✔️ Dogs ✔️ Children 🏡 House / Apartment 🐶 What is he... Bear is 7 years old and weighs about 15 kg. Despite his name, he is a sensitive little heart who moves through life on his toes. Sweet, kind and friendly, he enjoys the company of other dogs and observes humans with great curiosity... but also a bit of concern. He would like to trust, he would like to relax, but he needs time to understand that he is finally safe. Bear is one of those dogs who doesn't jump into your arms at the first meeting. He prefers to observe you from a distance, then from a closer distance, then come discreetly.

FR·Show original

BEAR En attente d’une famille pour la vie ❤️ Faire une demande d’adoption 🎂 +/- 7 ans ⚖️ +/- 15kg ⚧️ Mâle 📍En Roumanie ❔ Chats ✔️ Chiens ✔️ Enfants 🏡 Maison / Appartement 🐶 Qui est-il… Bear a 7 ans et pèse environ 15 kg. Malgré son nom de gros nounours, c’est plutôt un petit cœur sensible qui avance dans la vie sur la pointe des pattes. Doux, gentil et amical, il apprécie la compagnie des autres chiens et observe les humains avec beaucoup de curiosité… mais aussi un peu d’inquiétude. Il aimerait avoir confiance, il aimerait se détendre, mais il a besoin de temps pour comprendre qu’il est enfin en sécurité. Bear est de ces chiens qui ne vous sautent pas dans les bras dès la première rencontre. Lui, il préfère vous observer de loin, puis de moins loin, puis venir discrè

Size
Age
Adult · 7 years
Location
🇫🇷France
Shelter
Sans Colliers
Living with BEAR
  • Good with dogs
  • Good with kids
Cared for by Sans Colliers · FranceLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 2 days ago

Bringing BEAR home

What you'll need for BEAR in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About BEAR

What life with BEAR looks like

BEAR is a adult mixed breed dog waiting at Sans Colliers in France.

An adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇫🇷Adopting from France

French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Fees are typically €150–€300. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

France, France browse more dogs in France.

Frequently asked

Adopting BEAR, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about BEAR?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Sans Colliers handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw BEAR on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt BEAR if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Sans Colliers will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is BEAR already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if BEAR isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Sans Colliers early rather than rehoming privately; they know BEAR and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (FR). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Dark,  Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA (SVPA)

Dark

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Tiervermittlung Straßenkatzen e.V, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Strassenkatzen Heidelberg

Tiervermittlung Straßenkatzen e.V

Mixed Breed

Female
Tiervermittlung Straßenkatzen e.V, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Strassenkatzen Heidelberg

Tiervermittlung Straßenkatzen e.V

Mixed Breed

Female

More from Sans Colliers

DODO, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Sans Colliers

DODO

Mixed Breed

4 monthsMale
JUMBILO, male 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Sans Colliers

JUMBILO

Mixed Breed

4 yearsMale
MAX, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Sans Colliers

MAX

Mixed Breed

2 yearsMale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Mickey,  senior Mixed Breed for adoption at ADEO Association (Avignon), Avignon

Mickey

Mixed Breed

10 yearsUnknown
SIA, female 5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Étalondes, Etalondes

SIA

Mixed Breed

5 yearsFemale
PIPO et Cara, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Galgos Angel

PIPO et Cara

Mixed Breed · small

11 yearsMale
SAXO, male 5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Galgos Angel

SAXO

Mixed Breed · small

5 yearsMale
TINA, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Galgos Angel

TINA

Mixed Breed · extra large

10 yearsFemale
NIEBLA, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Galgos Angel

NIEBLA

Mixed Breed · medium

1 yearFemale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →