Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Charlie

European Shorthair · Male

Hallo, ich bin Charlie. Zusammen mit meinen Geschwistern wurde ich gefunden, als wir noch ganz klein waren. Mein Bruder Sam hatte da schon einen kleinen Vorsprung: Er wurde ungefähr zwei Wochen vor uns entdeckt und lebte bereits auf einer liebevollen Pflegestelle, wo er mit dem Fläschchen großgezogen wurde. Als auch wir endlich gefunden und gesichert werden konnten, durfte ich zu meinem Bruder Sam auf die Pflegestelle ziehen. Und seitdem sind wir wieder zusammen. Sam und ich sind allerdings zwei ziemlich unterschiedliche kleine Kerlchen. Während mein Bruder ein kleiner Wirbelwind ist, der gerne mit ordentlich Schwung durchs Leben flitzt, bin ich eher der ruhige und gelassene Teil von uns beiden. Natürlich spiele und tobe ich genauso gerne mit Sam. Wir können uns wunderbar miteinander beschäftigen und gemeinsam jede Menge Spaß haben. Aber irgendwann reicht es mir dann auch mal mit meinem kleinen Wirbelwind. Dann suche ich mir ganz bewusst ein ruhiges Plätzchen, ziehe mich ein bisschen zurück und genieße einfach meine kleine Pause. Sam darf währenddessen gerne weiter die Welt auf den Kopf stellen – ich komme wieder dazu, wenn meine Akkus aufgeladen sind. Vielleicht ergänzen wir uns gerade deshalb so gut. Sam bringt ordentlich Schwung in unser gemeinsames Leben und ich bin sein kleiner Ruhepol. Wir spielen miteinander, wachsen gemeinsam auf und jeder darf dabei genauso sein, wie er eben ist. Deshalb möchte ich meinen nächsten großen Schritt auch gemeinsam mit meinem Bruder machen. Sam und ich suchen zusammen unser Für-immer-Zuhause, in dem wir weiter Seite an Seite groß werden dürfen – mit ganz viel Zeit zum Spielen und Toben, genügend Kuschelmomenten und für mich natürlich auch dem ein oder anderen gemütlichen Plätzchen für eine kleine Auszeit. Vielleicht dürfen Sam und ich ja schon bald gemeinsam bei dir ankommen und unser nächstes großes Abenteuer beginnen?

Size
Large
Age
Location
🇩🇪Montabaur
Shelter
Tierheim Montabaur
Cared for by Tierheim Montabaur · MontabaurLearn about European Shorthair

Listed Yesterday

Bringing Charlie home

What you'll need for Charlie in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Charlie

What life with Charlie looks like

Charlie is a large adult european shorthair cat waiting at Tierheim Montabaur in Montabaur.

An adult cat usually shows their personality within a week. Give them a quiet room with everything they need (food, water, litter, hiding spot) and let them choose when to explore. Don't force interaction — every cat decides for themselves when a new home counts as home.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Montabaur, Germany browse more cats in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Charlie, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Charlie?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Tierheim Montabaur handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Charlie on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Charlie if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Tierheim Montabaur will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Charlie already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Charlie isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Tierheim Montabaur early rather than rehoming privately; they know Charlie and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More European Shorthair pets

Maak kennis met Rocky, Zwart male European Shorthair for adoption at DOA Dierenasiel Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Maak kennis met Rocky

European Shorthair · small

Male
Maak kennis met Lulu, Zwart female European Shorthair for adoption at DOA Dierenasiel Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Maak kennis met Lulu

European Shorthair · small

Female
Maak kennis met Sara, Beige-wit female 6yo European Shorthair for adoption at DOA Dierenasiel Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Maak kennis met Sara

European Shorthair · small

6 yearsFemale

More from Tierheim Montabaur

Similar animals

More European Shorthairs looking for a home

Polly, female European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Gütersloh, Gütersloh

Polly

European Shorthair

Female
Hanna und Helga – Wohnungshaltung möglich, female European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Gütersloh, Gütersloh

Hanna und Helga – Wohnungshaltung möglich

European Shorthair

Female
Matt, male European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Gütersloh, Gütersloh

Matt

European Shorthair

Male
Theo & Taro, male European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Gütersloh, Gütersloh

Theo & Taro

European Shorthair

Male
Anton & Kevin, male European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Gütersloh, Gütersloh

Anton & Kevin

European Shorthair

Male
Jonathan, male European Shorthair for adoption at Tierheim Gütersloh, Gütersloh

Jonathan

European Shorthair

Male

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →