Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Chukette

European Shorthair · Female · Adult · 4 years

🐾💛 CHOUKETTE CHERCHE SA FAMILLE POUR LA VIE 💛🐾 Choukette, c’est une petite minette toute en douceur… mais qui a besoin qu’on lui laisse le temps de découvrir que les humains peuvent aussi être synonymes de sécurité. 🥹 Actuellement en famille d’accueil, Choukette a déjà beaucoup vécu. Elle vient tout juste de terminer son rôle de maman et après avoir pris soin de ses petits, il est maintenant temps qu’elle pense un peu à elle. ❤️ Choukette est une chatte discrète et réservée. Elle ne sera probablement pas la première à venir se jeter dans vos bras. Elle a besoin d’un environnement calme, d’une famille patiente et surtout de quelqu’un qui saura respecter son rythme, sans jamais la brusquer. Mais derrière cette petite carapace se cache une minette qui ne demande qu’à découvrir les joies d’une vraie vie de famille. 🥰 Une fois la confiance installée, Choukette pourrait bien révéler son petit côté chatte de canapé, avec ses moments de tranquillité et de douceur… tout en conservant son petit caractère indépendant, évidemment. 😌🐱 Choukette aura besoin d’une famille prête à lui laisser le temps de s’installer, d’observer, de comprendre et, petit à petit, de créer son lien avec elle. Pas besoin de chercher une minette parfaite dès le premier jour… Choukette a simplement besoin de quelqu’un qui lui dira : « Tu peux prendre ton temps, je suis là. » 💛 📍 Choukette est actuellement en famille d’accueil. Si vous pensez pouvoir lui offrir la douceur, la patience et la stabilité dont elle a besoin, venez nous rencontrer pour faire connaissance avec elle. 🙏

Size
—
Age
Adult · 4 years
Location
🇫🇷France
Shelter
SPA d'Annecy Marlioz
Cared for by SPA d'Annecy Marlioz · FranceLearn about European Shorthair →

Listed Today

Bringing Chukette home

What you'll need for Chukette in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon→
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon→
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon→
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon→
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Chukette

What life with Chukette looks like

Chukette is a adult european shorthair cat waiting at SPA d'Annecy Marlioz in France.

An adult cat usually shows their personality within a week. Give them a quiet room with everything they need (food, water, litter, hiding spot) and let them choose when to explore. Don't force interaction — every cat decides for themselves when a new home counts as home.

🇫🇷Adopting from France

French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Fees are typically €150–€300. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

France, France — browse more cats in France.

Frequently asked

Adopting Chukette, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Chukette?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. SPA d'Annecy Marlioz handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Chukette on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Chukette if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — SPA d'Annecy Marlioz will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Chukette already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Chukette isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with SPA d'Annecy Marlioz early rather than rehoming privately; they know Chukette and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (FR). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More European Shorthair pets

Mango & Mochi, male puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Fairy Tails Animal Rescue Organisation

Mango & Mochi

European Shorthair · medium

KittenMale
Julien, male young European Shorthair for adoption at Fairy Tails Animal Rescue Organisation

Julien

European Shorthair · large

1 yearMale
Ella, female young European Shorthair for adoption at Fairy Tails Animal Rescue Organisation

Ella

European Shorthair · small

1 yearFemale

More from SPA d'Annecy Marlioz

Boule de coton, female young mixed breed for adoption at SPA d'Annecy Marlioz

Boule de coton

1 yearFemale
Patate Douce, female young mixed breed for adoption at SPA d'Annecy Marlioz

Patate Douce

1 yearFemale
OLAF, male 5yo European Shorthair for adoption at SPA d'Annecy Marlioz

OLAF

European Shorthair

5 yearsMale
Similar animals

More European Shorthairs looking for a home

Wilson, male European Shorthair for adoption at Fondation Brigitte Bardot, Paris

Wilson

European Shorthair · small

Male
Magla, female European Shorthair for adoption at Fondation Brigitte Bardot, Paris

Magla

European Shorthair · small

Female
Umbrella, female European Shorthair for adoption at Fondation Brigitte Bardot, Paris

Umbrella

European Shorthair · small

Female
Feline, female European Shorthair for adoption at Fondation Brigitte Bardot, Paris

Feline

European Shorthair · small

Female
Choupa, female European Shorthair for adoption at Fondation Brigitte Bardot, Paris

Choupa

European Shorthair · small

Female
Avocat, male European Shorthair for adoption at Fondation Brigitte Bardot, Paris

Avocat

European Shorthair · small

Male

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →