Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Likely adopted

Dakis (Δακης)

Mixed Breed · Male · Young · 1 year

Dakies is doing well after the two consecutive poisoning incidents. His blood tests are perfect!! He is ready to receive the love he deserves. • About 1 year old • 23 kilograms • Up-to-date health record • Fully vaccinated & dewormed • Spayed • Microchipped Anyone who wants to adopt him will take care of the costs of training, food and any other assistance the guardian needs. He is the sweetest dog in the world. We don't get along well with the kittens. We want to learn a little with the leash (but this shouldn't worry you, as I mentioned we take care of his training). He is a doll! He can't turn back. He is in danger. We don't have much room... He is scared.... WE CAN TAKE CARE OF THE TRANSPORT ANYWHERE!

EL·Show original

Ο Δάκης είναι καλά μετά τα δύο συνεχόμενα περιστατικά δηλητηρίασης. Οι αιματολογικές του εξετάσεις είναι άψογες!! Είναι έτοιμος να λάβει την αγάπη που του αξίζει. • περίπου 1 έτους • 23 κιλά • ΕΝΗΜΕΡΩΜΕΝΟ ΒΙΒΛΙΑΡΙΟ ΥΓΕΙΑΣ • πλήρως εμβολιασμένος & αποπαρασιτωμένος • στειρωμένος • με τσιπάκι Όποιος θελήσει να τον υιοθετήσει θα αναλάβουμε έξοδα εκπαίδευσης, τροφών και οτιδήποτε βοήθεια χρειάζεται ο κηδεμόνας του. Είναι ο πιο χαδιάρης σκύλος του κόσμου. Δεν τα πάμε πολύ καλά με τις γατούλες. Θέλουμε να μάθουμε λίγο με το λουρί (αλλά αυτό μην σας ανησυχεί, όπως ανέφερα αναλαμβάνουμε και την εκπαίδευσή του). Είναι ένας κούκλος! Δεν μπορεί να γυρίσει πίσω. ΚΙΝΔΥΝΕΥΕΙ. Δεν έχουμε πολλά περιθώρια...Είναι φοβισμένος.... ΜΠΟΡΟΥΜΕ ΝΑ ΑΝΑΛΑΒΟΥΜΕ ΤΗΝ ΜΕΤΑΦΟΡΑ ΤΟΥ ΟΠΟΥΔΗΠΟΤΕ!

Size
Medium
Age
Young · 1 year
Location
🇬🇷Athens
Shelter
Dogs Voice
Living with Dakis (Δακης)
  • Vaccinated
  • Neutered
  • Good with dogs
  • Good with cats
  • Good with kids
Cared for by Dogs Voice · AthensLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 1 month ago

Bringing Dakis (Δακης) home

What you'll need for Dakis (Δακης) in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Dakis (Δακης)

What life with Dakis (Δακης) looks like

Dakis (Δακης) is a medium-sized young adult mixed breed dog waiting at Dogs Voice in Athens.

An young adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇬🇷Adopting from Greece

Greek shelters often partner with Northern European rescue groups for placements. Animals are sterilized, vaccinated, and chipped before adoption. Fees vary widely depending on whether the shelter is municipal or NGO-run.

Athens, Greece browse more dogs in Greece.

Frequently asked

Adopting Dakis (Δακης), answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Dakis (Δακης)?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Dogs Voice handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Dakis (Δακης) on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Dakis (Δακης) if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Dogs Voice will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Dakis (Δακης) already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Dakis (Δακης) isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Dogs Voice early rather than rehoming privately; they know Dakis (Δακης) and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (EL). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Sponsorer,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Djurskyddet Skaraborg, Toreboda

Sponsorer

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Jack, male 5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Djurskyddet Eksjö, Eksjö

Jack

Mixed Breed

5 yearsMale
Zoe, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Gunzenhausen und Umgebung e.V., Gunzenhausen

Zoe

Mixed Breed

7 monthsFemale

More from Dogs Voice

Kiara (Κιαρα), female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Dogs Voice, Athens

Kiara (Κιαρα)

Mixed Breed · medium

3 yearsFemale
Fotis (Φώτης), male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Dogs Voice, Athens

Fotis (Φώτης)

Mixed Breed · large

PuppyMale
Joy, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Dogs Voice, Athens

Joy

Mixed Breed · medium

PuppyFemale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

LEON, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Friends of Animals Nea Philadelphia

LEON

Mixed Breed

Male
RIGAS, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Friends of Animals Nea Philadelphia

RIGAS

Mixed Breed

Male
FRIXOS, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Friends of Animals Nea Philadelphia

FRIXOS

Mixed Breed

Male
Errikos, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Friends of Animals Nea Philadelphia

Errikos

Mixed Breed · large

4 monthsMale
Alba, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Friends of Animals Nea Philadelphia

Alba

Mixed Breed

Female
Laertis, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Friends of Animals Nea Philadelphia

Laertis

Mixed Breed

Male

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →