Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Elza

Mixed Breed · Female · Adult · 5 years

Elza was taken in from very poor conditions along with 9 other dogs. She was very neglected. It was clear that no one had cared for the dogs for a long time. Her thin body was covered in long matted fur that dragged behind her. She quickly left the shelter and went to a temporary foster home where she quickly recovered. Elza is a blind dog, but despite her disability she copes very well. In her first contact with a new person she can be cautious and distrustful, but she can quickly open up to strangers. She loves human company, loves to cuddle. She likes walks, but above all she loves to relax on the couch with her temporary caregivers. She gets along well with other dogs, but can also be a happy single dog in a new home. Due to her past we recommend Elza to a home with slightly older children. Elza is spayed, is about 5 years old. She lives in a temporary home in Zabrze. Are you ready for adoption? Even if not, it's worth calling to talk about adoption dilemmas. The person in charge of the adoption of the dog will tell you how to prepare, what requirements must be met, and what to look out for when choosing a future dog friend! Contact for adoption: Natalia.

PL·Show original

Elza Elza została odebrana interwencyjnie z bardzo złych warunków razem z 9 innymi psami. Była bardzo zaniedbana. Widać było, że o psy od dawna nikt nie dbał. Jej chude ciałko całe pokryte było długimi kołtunami, które ciągnęła za sobą. Szybko opuściła schronisko i trafiła do fundacyjnego domu tymczasowego, gdzie szybko doszła do siebie.Elza to niewidoma sunia, jednak pomimo swojej niepełnosprawności radzi sobie świetnie. W pierwszym kontakcie z nową osobą bywa ostrożna i nieufna, jednak szybko potrafi otworzyć się na obcych. Bardzo lubi towarzystwo człowieka, uwielbia się tulić. Lubi spacer, ale ponad wszystko uwielbia odpoczywać na kanapie z tymczasowymi opiekunami.Ma dobry kontakt z innymi psami, ale spokojnie może zostać psią jedynaczką w nowym domu. Ze względu na jej przeszłość polecamy Elzę do domu z nieco starszymi pociechami.Elza jest wysterylizowana, ma ok. 5 lat. Mieszka w domu tymczasowym w Zabrzu. Czy jesteś gotowy na adopcję? Nawet jeśli nie, warto zadzwonić o porozmawiać o rozterkach związanych z adopcją. Osoba prowadząca adopcję danego psa opowie o tym jak się przygotować, jakie wymagania należy spełnić, oraz na co zwrócić uwagę podczas wyboru przyszłego psiego przyjaciela! Kontakt w sprawie adopcji: Natalia,

Size
—
Age
Adult · 5 years
Location
🇵🇱Poland
Shelter
Pomoc dla Zwierząt
Living with Elza
  • ✓Spayed
Cared for by Pomoc dla Zwierząt · PolandLearn about Mixed Breed →

Listed 3 weeks ago

Bringing Elza home

What you'll need for Elza in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon→
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon→
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Elza

What life with Elza looks like

Elza is a adult mixed breed dog waiting at Pomoc dla Zwierząt in Poland.

An adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇵🇱Adopting from Poland

Polish shelters maintain established transport routes to Germany, Netherlands, Austria, and Sweden. Animals leave sterilized and chipped. Adoption fees are typically lower than in Western Europe (often €50–€150) but adopters cover transport.

Poland, Poland — browse more dogs in Poland.

Frequently asked

Adopting Elza, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Elza?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Pomoc dla Zwierząt handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Elza on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Elza if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Pomoc dla Zwierząt will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Elza already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Elza isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Pomoc dla Zwierząt early rather than rehoming privately; they know Elza and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (PL). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

PSOTEK, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Głosem Zwierząt, Polska

PSOTEK

Mixed Breed · small

Female
HELKA, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Głosem Zwierząt, Polska

HELKA

Mixed Breed · small

Female
RUMSZTYK, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Głosem Zwierząt, Polska

RUMSZTYK

Mixed Breed · small

Male

More from Pomoc dla Zwierząt

Natka, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Pomoc dla Zwierząt

Natka

Mixed Breed

Female
Plamka, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Pomoc dla Zwierząt

Plamka

Mixed Breed

Female
Barbie, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Pomoc dla Zwierząt

Barbie

Mixed Breed

Female
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

LEVI,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Głosem Zwierząt, Polska

LEVI

Mixed Breed · medium

Unknown
SARA, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Głosem Zwierząt, Polska

SARA

Mixed Breed · medium

Female
STEVIE, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Głosem Zwierząt, Polska

STEVIE

Mixed Breed · medium

11 yearsMale
INA, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Głosem Zwierząt, Polska

INA

Mixed Breed · medium

10 yearsFemale
LUSSY,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Głosem Zwierząt, Polska

LUSSY

Mixed Breed · medium

Unknown
BARNEJ,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Głosem Zwierząt, Polska

BARNEJ

Mixed Breed · medium

Unknown

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →