Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

GUITO

European Shorthair · Male · Kitten · 4 months

Hello, I'm Guito. When I arrived, I was very weak and dehydrated, and it seemed I couldn't see well. But with a lot of love and care, I slowly got better. Now I'm a very sociable kitten who just wants hugs and companionship. They say black cats have little chance of adoption due to false beliefs, but I don't want to believe that. I have hope that someone will see me with the eyes of their heart, until then, I'm waiting for my chance. If you want to meet me, make an appointment through the adoption number (696 82 25 52) so we can take care of you in the best way possible. Pl. de Cervantes, 12. 28801, Alcalá de Henares.

ES·Show original

Hola, soy Guito. Cuando llegué estaba muy débil y deshidratado, y parecía que no podía ver bien. Pero con mucho amor y latita, poco a poco fui mejorando. Ahora soy un gatito muy sociable que solo quiere abrazos y compañía. Dicen que los gatos negros tienen pocas probabilidades de adopción por creencias falsas, yo no quiero creer eso, tengo esperanza de que alguien me verá con los ojos de su corazón, hasta entonces, estoy esperando mi oportunidad. Si quieres conocerle, concierta una cita a través del número de adopciones (696 82 25 52) para que podamos atenderte de la mejor manera posible. Pl. de Cervantes, 12. 28801, Alcalá de Henares Aviso Legal Accesibilidad Política de Privacidad y Protección de Datos Cookies

Size
Medium
Age
Kitten · 4 months
Location
🇪🇸Spain
Shelter
CIMPA Alcalá de Henares
Living with GUITO
  • ✓Vaccinated
  • ✓Neutered
Cared for by CIMPA Alcalá de Henares · SpainLearn about European Shorthair →

Listed 2 days ago

Bringing GUITO home

What you'll need for GUITO in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon→
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon→
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon→
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon→
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About GUITO

What life with GUITO looks like

GUITO is a medium-sized puppy/kitten european shorthair cat waiting at CIMPA Alcalá de Henares in Spain.

Kittens are tiny chaos engines for about six months and then mellow rapidly. They need two scheduled feedings, a litter box per cat plus one extra, and somewhere high to climb. Spay/neuter happens around six months — most shelters arrange this before adoption.

🇪🇸Adopting from Spain

Spanish protectoras generally include sterilization, all vaccinations, microchip ID, and EU pet passport in the adoption fee (typically €250–€400 for a dog, €100–€180 for a cat). Many maintain partnerships with rescue transport providers across the EU.

Spain, Spain — browse more cats in Spain.

Frequently asked

Adopting GUITO, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about GUITO?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. CIMPA Alcalá de Henares handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw GUITO on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt GUITO if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — CIMPA Alcalá de Henares will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is GUITO already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if GUITO isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with CIMPA Alcalá de Henares early rather than rehoming privately; they know GUITO and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (ES). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More European Shorthair pets

Silvestre, male young European Shorthair for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Silvestre

European Shorthair

2 yearsMale
Olga,  young European Shorthair for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Olga

European Shorthair

2 yearsUnknown
Napolitana,  puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Napolitana

European Shorthair

9 monthsUnknown

More from CIMPA Alcalá de Henares

LACASITO, male European Shorthair for adoption at CIMPA Alcalá de Henares

LACASITO

European Shorthair · medium

Male
WONDER, female European Shorthair for adoption at CIMPA Alcalá de Henares

WONDER

European Shorthair · medium

Female
ISLEÑA, female European Shorthair for adoption at CIMPA Alcalá de Henares

ISLEÑA

European Shorthair · medium

Female
Similar animals

More European Shorthairs looking for a home

Silvestre, male young European Shorthair for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Silvestre

European Shorthair

2 yearsMale
Olga,  young European Shorthair for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Olga

European Shorthair

2 yearsUnknown
Napolitana,  puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Napolitana

European Shorthair

9 monthsUnknown
Selena,  puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Selena

European Shorthair

4 monthsUnknown
Bimba, female 6yo European Shorthair for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Bimba

European Shorthair

6 yearsFemale
Zuri, male 4yo European Shorthair for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Zuri

European Shorthair

4 yearsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →