Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Likely adopted

Hamlet

Mixed Breed · Male

Who am I? 🐾Hamlet, the gentle red heart 🧡 Hamlet is a beautiful red cat whose sweetness equals his beauty. Very affectionate, calm and full of tenderness, Hamlet is the ideal companion for a loving family looking for a cat that is close to humans. He joined us after his owner moved to a nursing home. Not being able to take care of him anymore, she entrusted Hamlet with a lot of love, hoping for him a soft and peaceful life. Today, he is looking for a new home where he can receive and give all the tenderness he has in him. 💕 Personality: affectionate, gentle, seeks contact 🌟 Special feature: a small lack of fur around one eye that adds to his charm! If you would like to offer Hamlet the welcoming home he deserves, do not hesitate to contact us. This kind-hearted creature on legs is waiting for you. 🧡🐾 About. Breed: European. Gender: Male. Born 7 years ago. Located in St Souplet (59). Compatibility: Dogs: N/S Cats: Yes Children:

FR·Show original

Qui suis-je ?🐾Hamlet, le tendre cœur roux 🧡 Hamlet est un magnifique chat roux dont la douceur égale la beauté. Très câlin, calme et plein de tendresse, Hamlet est le compagnon idéal pour une famille aimante à la recherche d’un chat proche de l’humain. Il nous a rejoints suite au départ de sa propriétaire en EHPAD. Ne pouvant plus s’occuper de lui, elle a confié Hamlet avec beaucoup d’amour, souhaitant pour lui une vie douce et sereine. Aujourd’hui, il cherche donc un nouveau foyer où il pourra recevoir et offrir toute la tendresse qu’il a en lui. 💕 Caractère : câlin, doux, cherche le contact 🌟 Particularité : un petit manque de poils autour d’un œil qui fait tout son charme ! Si vous souhaitez offrir à Hamlet le foyer bienveillant qu’il mérite, n’hésitez pas à nous contacter. Ce gentil cœur sur pattes n’attend plus que vous. 🧡🐾À propos. Race : Européen. Sexe : MâleNé(e) le 7 ans Situé à St Souplet (59)Compatibilités :Chiens : NSPChats : Oui Enfants : Oui

Size
Age
Location
🇫🇷France
Shelter
Les Amis d
Living with Hamlet
  • Good with kids
Cared for by Les Amis d · FranceLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 1 month ago

Bringing Hamlet home

What you'll need for Hamlet in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Hamlet

What life with Hamlet looks like

Hamlet is a adult mixed breed cat waiting at Les Amis d in France.

An adult cat usually shows their personality within a week. Give them a quiet room with everything they need (food, water, litter, hiding spot) and let them choose when to explore. Don't force interaction — every cat decides for themselves when a new home counts as home.

🇫🇷Adopting from France

French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Fees are typically €150–€300. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

France, France browse more cats in France.

Frequently asked

Adopting Hamlet, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Hamlet?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Les Amis d handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Hamlet on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Hamlet if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Les Amis d will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Hamlet already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Hamlet isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Les Amis d early rather than rehoming privately; they know Hamlet and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (FR). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Markiz (Маркіз), male 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Happy Paw Kherson Oblast

Markiz (Маркіз)

Mixed Breed

4 yearsMale
Alf (Альф), male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Happy Paw Kherson Oblast

Alf (Альф)

Mixed Breed

3 yearsMale
Smurfik (Смурфік), male 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Happy Paw Kherson Oblast

Smurfik (Смурфік)

Mixed Breed

4 yearsMale

More from Les Amis d

Les dernières arrivées, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Les Amis d

Les dernières arrivées

Mixed Breed

Male
Aby & Azra, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Les Amis d

Aby & Azra

Mixed Breed

Female
Noisette et Praline, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Les Amis d

Noisette et Praline

Mixed Breed

Female
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Journée, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Fondation Assistance aux Animaux, Paris

Journée

Mixed Breed

9 yearsMale
Iris, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Fondation Assistance aux Animaux, Paris

Iris

Mixed Breed

12 monthsFemale
Ruby, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Fondation Assistance aux Animaux, Paris

Ruby

Mixed Breed

Female
D, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Fondation Assistance aux Animaux, Paris

D

Mixed Breed

1 yearFemale
Thanos,  puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Fondation Assistance aux Animaux, Paris

Thanos

Mixed Breed

18 monthsUnknown
Bandit,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Fondation Assistance aux Animaux, Paris

Bandit

Mixed Breed

Unknown

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →