Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Irja

Mixed Breed · Female · Young · 3 years

Irja came to the cat shelter along with her kittens Irina and Irene. They had not had any human contact before they were caught and brought to the cat shelter. Irja was initially very frightened and cautious. She did not want to be seen and liked to hide in a transport box. After staying at the cat shelter for a while, she received an interest application and moved to a new home. After living there for a few months, her owner felt that Irja did not feel comfortable in her home. There was another cat in the home, which made Irja very stressed. So she came back to the cat shelter again.

SV·Show original

Irja kom till katthemmet tillsammans med sina ungar Irina och Irene. De hade inte haft någon mänsklig kontakt innan de fångades in och kom till katthemmet. Irja var till en början väldigt rädd och försiktig. Hon ville inte synas utan gömde sig gärna i en transportbur. Efter att ha bott på katthemmet en tid fick hon en intresseanmälan och fick flytta till ett nytt hem. Efter att ha bott där några månader kände hennes ägare att Irja inte trivdes i sitt hem. Det fanns en annan katt i hemmet, vilket gjorde Irja väldigt stressad. Så hon fick komma tillbaka till katthemmet igen. Hon kan vara lite försiktig, men har man något gott i handen äter hon ur handen på en och slickar rent fingrarna Vi söker ett hem till Irja där man är beredd att ge henne den tid hon behöver för att fortsätta sina framsteg i att lita på oss människor Hon är född 2023 Försäkringsfaddrar är Jesper och Marcus

Size
—
Age
Young · 3 years
Location
🇸🇪Sweden
Shelter
Södertälje Katthem
Cared for by Södertälje Katthem · SwedenLearn about Mixed Breed →

Listed 5 months ago

Bringing Irja home

What you'll need for Irja in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon→
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon→
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon→
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon→
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Irja

What life with Irja looks like

Irja is a young adult mixed breed cat waiting at Södertälje Katthem in Sweden.

An adult cat usually shows their personality within a week. Give them a quiet room with everything they need (food, water, litter, hiding spot) and let them choose when to explore. Don't force interaction — every cat decides for themselves when a new home counts as home.

🇸🇪Adopting from Sweden

Swedish shelters require an adoption application and home visit. Animals are chipped, vaccinated, and sterilized. Cross-border placements within the EU use the standard pet passport.

Sweden, Sweden — browse more cats in Sweden.

Frequently asked

Adopting Irja, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Irja?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Södertälje Katthem handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Irja on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Irja if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Södertälje Katthem will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Irja already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Irja isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Södertälje Katthem early rather than rehoming privately; they know Irja and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (SV). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Jack, female Border Collie for adoption at Tierheim Schlage

Jack

Border Collie

Female
Atilla, female Cane Corso for adoption at Tierheim Schlage

Atilla

Cane Corso

Female
Camillo, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Schlage

Camillo

Mixed Breed

Male

More from Södertälje Katthem

Ruby, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Södertälje Katthem

Ruby

Mixed Breed

2 yearsFemale
Diana BOKAD, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Södertälje Katthem

Diana BOKAD

Mixed Breed

8 yearsFemale
Jonna -F BOKAD, female 5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Södertälje Katthem

Jonna -F BOKAD

Mixed Breed

5 yearsFemale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Stöd oss, gra  Mixed Breed for adoption at Djurens Vanner Goteborg

Stöd oss

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Stöd oss, gra  Mixed Breed for adoption at Djurens Vanner Goteborg

Stöd oss

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Verano & Vesara,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Djurens Vanner Goteborg

Verano & Vesara

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Undulater, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Djurens Vanner Goteborg

Undulater

Mixed Breed

13 yearsFemale
Lysa, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Djurens Vanner Goteborg

Lysa

Mixed Breed · large

Female
Lilleman, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Djurens Vanner Goteborg

Lilleman

Mixed Breed · large

10 yearsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →