Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Jimmy

Mixed Breed · Male · Senior · 13 years

Et voici Jimmy, le doyen de notre Refuge. Après le décès de son maître, il n’aspire qu’à une chose, profiter tranquillement du repos et ne pas être dérangé, il vous le fera savoir gentiment. Jimmy n’aime pas vraiment ses congénères, il devra être dans une famille sans chiens. Il aime les courtes promenades et ne tire pas… bref, un papy à la retraite! Si vous pensez pouvoir lui offrir une seconde chance, venez le rencontrer au Refuge ADA d’Espalion, peut-être que votre plus belle histoire commencera avec lui.

Size
—
Age
Senior · 13 years
Location
🇫🇷France
Shelter
Association de Défense Animaux (ADA d'Espalion)
Cared for by Association de Défense Animaux (ADA d'Espalion) · FranceLearn about Mixed Breed →

Listed 2 days ago

Bringing Jimmy home

What you'll need for Jimmy in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon→
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon→
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Jimmy

What life with Jimmy looks like

Jimmy is a senior mixed breed dog waiting at Association de Défense Animaux (ADA d'Espalion) in France.

Senior dogs settle in faster than younger ones. They want a soft bed, predictable meals, and short, sniff-heavy walks rather than runs. Many senior rescues bond deeply within weeks because they understand exactly how good a stable home is. Expect occasional vet visits for joint or dental care.

🇫🇷Adopting from France

French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

France, France — browse more dogs in France.

Frequently asked

Adopting Jimmy, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Jimmy?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Association de Défense Animaux (ADA d'Espalion) handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Jimmy on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Jimmy if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Association de Défense Animaux (ADA d'Espalion) will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Transport is usually a separate cost, so ask for the exact figure before you commit.
Is Jimmy already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Jimmy isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Association de Défense Animaux (ADA d'Espalion) early rather than rehoming privately; they know Jimmy and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (FR). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Thor,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Thor

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Zoo,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Zoo

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Regaliz,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Regaliz

Mixed Breed

Unknown

More from Association de Défense Animaux (ADA d'Espalion)

Nixon, male 5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Association de Défense Animaux (ADA d'Espalion)

Nixon

Mixed Breed

5 yearsMale
Johnny, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Association de Défense Animaux (ADA d'Espalion)

Johnny

Mixed Breed

6 yearsMale
Murdoch, male 5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Association de Défense Animaux (ADA d'Espalion)

Murdoch

Mixed Breed

5 yearsMale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Scott, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Au Service des Animaux 06

Scott

Mixed Breed

1 yearMale
Milly, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Au Service des Animaux 06

Milly

Mixed Breed

3 yearsFemale
Buck, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Au Service des Animaux 06

Buck

Mixed Breed

2 yearsMale
Tomtom, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Au Service des Animaux 06

Tomtom

Mixed Breed

1 yearMale
Tyson, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Au Service des Animaux 06

Tyson

Mixed Breed

Male
Kyll, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Au Service des Animaux 06

Kyll

Mixed Breed

Male

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →