Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black

European Shorthair · Female · Young · 1 year

Mäuschen und Naja, 2 schwarze Schönheiten, die in einer großen Katzengemeinschaft zusammen mit Hunden leben. Beide Katzen sind kastriert, gechipt, geimpft und eigentlich bereit, endlich ihr eigenes Zuhause zu entern…….wenn da nicht ihre Fellfarbe wäre. Schwarz ist nicht beliebt. Dabei steckt die Seele und das Wesen unter dem Fell!! Beide Mädels sind lieb, verschmust, sozial und einfach nur herzig. Sie benötigen einen gesicherten Balkon und freuen sich darauf, in ihr 1. Zuhause und das gleich für immer zu ziehen. Sie leben momentan in einer Pflegestelle in Herne. Bei Anfragen schicken Sie uns eine E-Mail oder hinterlassen Sie eine Nachricht auf dem Anrufbeantworter, wir melden uns schnellstmöglich bei Ihnen. Bei Notfällen wenden Sie sich bitte an die Polizei oder Feuerwehr.Die Stadt Lünen verfügt über kein eigenes Tierheim. Für private Abgabetiere ist das Kreistierheim in Unna zuständig.

Size
Large
Age
Young · 1 year
Location
🇩🇪Germany
Shelter
Tierschutzverein Lünen
Living with Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black
  • Vaccinated
  • Spayed
  • Microchipped
  • Good with dogs
Cared for by Tierschutzverein Lünen · GermanyLearn about European Shorthair

Listed Yesterday

Bringing Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black home

What you'll need for Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black

What life with Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black looks like

Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black is a large young adult european shorthair cat waiting at Tierschutzverein Lünen in Germany.

An adult cat usually shows their personality within a week. Give them a quiet room with everything they need (food, water, litter, hiding spot) and let them choose when to explore. Don't force interaction — every cat decides for themselves when a new home counts as home.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Germany, Germany browse more cats in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Tierschutzverein Lünen handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Tierschutzverein Lünen will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Tierschutzverein Lünen early rather than rehoming privately; they know Naja und Mäuschen, Beauty in Black and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More European Shorthair pets

Fietje & Piet, male puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Tierschutzverein Pfungstadt und Umgebung e.V, Pfungstadt

Fietje & Piet

European Shorthair · small

KittenMale
Grey, female puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Tierschutzverein Pfungstadt und Umgebung e.V, Pfungstadt

Grey

European Shorthair · small

4 monthsFemale
Akari & Katsumi, female puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Tierschutzverein Pfungstadt und Umgebung e.V, Pfungstadt

Akari & Katsumi

European Shorthair · small

KittenFemale

More from Tierschutzverein Lünen

Insgesamt 10 Kaninchen,  mixed breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Lünen

Insgesamt 10 Kaninchen

Unknown
Insgesamt 13 Meerschweinchen,  mixed breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Lünen

Insgesamt 13 Meerschweinchen

Unknown
wunderschöner Perserkater im besten Alter, male 6yo Persian for adoption at Tierschutzverein Lünen

wunderschöner Perserkater im besten Alter

Persian

6 yearsMale
Similar animals

More European Shorthairs looking for a home

Fietje & Piet, male puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Tierschutzverein Pfungstadt und Umgebung e.V, Pfungstadt

Fietje & Piet

European Shorthair · small

KittenMale
Grey, female puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Tierschutzverein Pfungstadt und Umgebung e.V, Pfungstadt

Grey

European Shorthair · small

4 monthsFemale
Akari & Katsumi, female puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Tierschutzverein Pfungstadt und Umgebung e.V, Pfungstadt

Akari & Katsumi

European Shorthair · small

KittenFemale
Kuromi, female European Shorthair for adoption at Tierschutzverein Pfungstadt und Umgebung e.V, Pfungstadt

Kuromi

European Shorthair · small

Female
Kumo & Terumi, female puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Tierschutzverein Pfungstadt und Umgebung e.V, Pfungstadt

Kumo & Terumi

European Shorthair · small

KittenFemale
Mama Hazel mit ihren Kindern Black, Jack und Fina, female puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Tierschutzverein Lünen

Mama Hazel mit ihren Kindern Black, Jack und Fina

European Shorthair · large

KittenFemale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →