Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Pickle

European Shorthair · Male · Adult · 6 years

Pickle is een gezonde kater van 6 jaar. In de bloei van zijn leven. (En hij is niet doof, wat wel vaak het geval is bij een witte vacht). Hij weet wat hij wil… en/of wat hij absoluut NIET wil. In een reismand bijvoorbeeld, dat vindt Pickle verschrikkelijk! Daar breekt hij het liefst zo snel mogelijk uit. Neemt niet weg dat Pickle heel netjes reageerde toen hij een tijdje hier bij stichting Animal’s Faith is een aangenaam grote bench moest verblijven. Hij ging tevreden op een hoger plekje zitten en liet elke dag geduldig zijn bench schoon maken. Daarna mocht hij vrij bij de groep in de kattenkamer en ook dat gaat goed. Hij wandelt even naar buiten, legt zich lekker in de zon (niet zo slim moet zijn gevoeligere huid). En regelmatig was Pickle aan het chillen in ‘zijn’ bench, met de poortjes gewoon open. Sinds kort zit Pickle bij een andere groep katten, en ook daar gedraagt hij zich netjes. Soms wat geblaas om een veilige afstand af te dwingen, maar dat is het dan ook wel. Als prioriteit ging hij het buitenverblijf verkennen, en meteen buiten chillen. Pickle is wel behoorlijk gefixeerd op kastensnoepjes, daar moet hij zijn deel krijgen, want anders komt ‘ie de snoepjes wel zelf halen. Dat is onhandig, want Pickle lijkt geen neen te accepteren. Dat moet hij gaan leren. Pickle heeft een sterk baasje nodig wat niet onder de indruk zal zijn wanneer Pickle zich van zijn boze kant laat zien. We hopen de absolute kattenkenner te vinden die zich over Pickle wil ontfermen, ook Pickle verdient een herkansing. Ras: Europese korthaar Geslacht: kater - gecastreerd Geboortedatum: april 2020 Keuring: Gevaccineerd, gechipt, ontwormd Kan bij kinderen: rustige kinderen vanaf 14 jaar Kan bij honden: nee Kan bij katten: ja Kan je Pickle niet adopteren, maar wil je hem wel steunen? Klik hier en word nu sponsor!

Size
Age
Adult · 6 years
Location
🇳🇱Netherlands
Shelter
Stichting Animals Faith
Living with Pickle
  • Vaccinated
  • Neutered
  • Microchipped
Cared for by Stichting Animals Faith · NetherlandsLearn about European Shorthair

Listed Today

Bringing Pickle home

What you'll need for Pickle in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Pickle

What life with Pickle looks like

Pickle is a adult european shorthair cat waiting at Stichting Animals Faith in Netherlands.

An adult cat usually shows their personality within a week. Give them a quiet room with everything they need (food, water, litter, hiding spot) and let them choose when to explore. Don't force interaction — every cat decides for themselves when a new home counts as home.

🇳🇱Adopting from Netherlands

Dutch shelters typically require a household assessment and an adoption contract. Animals are routinely sterilized, microchipped, and registered in the national pet database (NDG) before placement.

Netherlands, Netherlands browse more cats in Netherlands.

Frequently asked

Adopting Pickle, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Pickle?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Stichting Animals Faith handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Pickle on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Pickle if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Stichting Animals Faith will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Pickle already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Pickle isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Stichting Animals Faith early rather than rehoming privately; they know Pickle and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (NL). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More European Shorthair pets

Julian, Rood/wit male 4yo European Shorthair for adoption at Dierentehuis Stevenshage Leiden, Leiden

Julian

European Shorthair · large

4 yearsMale
Harlan, Rood/wit male 4yo European Shorthair for adoption at Dierentehuis Stevenshage Leiden, Leiden

Harlan

European Shorthair

4 yearsMale
Ringo, Cypers/wit male 4yo European Shorthair for adoption at Dierentehuis Stevenshage Leiden, Leiden

Ringo

European Shorthair

4 yearsMale

More from Stichting Animals Faith

Naboo, female senior European Shorthair for adoption at Stichting Animals Faith

Naboo

European Shorthair

9 yearsFemale
Tommie, male 3yo European Shorthair for adoption at Stichting Animals Faith

Tommie

European Shorthair

3 yearsMale
Brummbeer, male European Shorthair for adoption at Stichting Animals Faith

Brummbeer

European Shorthair

Male
Similar animals

More European Shorthairs looking for a home

Julian, Rood/wit male 4yo European Shorthair for adoption at Dierentehuis Stevenshage Leiden, Leiden

Julian

European Shorthair · large

4 yearsMale
Harlan, Rood/wit male 4yo European Shorthair for adoption at Dierentehuis Stevenshage Leiden, Leiden

Harlan

European Shorthair

4 yearsMale
Ringo, Cypers/wit male 4yo European Shorthair for adoption at Dierentehuis Stevenshage Leiden, Leiden

Ringo

European Shorthair

4 yearsMale
Arkouda, Zwart/wit male 4yo European Shorthair for adoption at Dierentehuis Stevenshage Leiden, Leiden

Arkouda

European Shorthair

4 yearsMale
Fakir, Cypers male 4yo European Shorthair for adoption at Dierentehuis Stevenshage Leiden, Leiden

Fakir

European Shorthair · large

4 yearsMale
Bente, Rood/wit female puppy European Shorthair for adoption at Dierentehuis Stevenshage Leiden, Leiden

Bente

European Shorthair · small

3 monthsFemale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →