Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Rita

Mixed Breed · Unknown · Adult · 5 years

This stunning lady is searching for her forever home. She is a lurcher who is 5 years young. She is great with dogs of similar size but could also live alone. She could live with children and would love a cat free home. If you can offer our model a home please fill in the form below 🥰

Size
Age
Adult · 5 years
Location
🇮🇪Ireland
Shelter
My Lovely Horse Rescue
Living with Rita
  • Good with dogs
  • Good with kids
Cared for by My Lovely Horse Rescue · IrelandLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed Yesterday

Bringing Rita home

What you'll need for Rita in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Rita

What life with Rita looks like

Rita is a adult mixed breed dog waiting at My Lovely Horse Rescue in Ireland.

An adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇮🇪Adopting from Ireland

Irish shelters require a home check (often phone or video) and an adoption contract. Animals are vaccinated, chipped, and registered. Cross-border placements to mainland Europe require the rabies titer test (TRACES system).

Ireland, Ireland browse more dogs in Ireland.

Frequently asked

Adopting Rita, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Rita?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. My Lovely Horse Rescue handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Rita on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Rita if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — My Lovely Horse Rescue will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Rita already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Rita isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with My Lovely Horse Rescue early rather than rehoming privately; they know Rita and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (EN). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Kari, male Mixed Breed for adoption at SOS Hunde-Hilfe e.V., Berlin

Kari

Mixed Breed

Male
Dringend ein Platz gesucht, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at SOS Hunde-Hilfe e.V., Berlin

Dringend ein Platz gesucht

Mixed Breed

2 yearsMale
Sympathische Mila, female 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Free Dogs - Vergessene Tiere in Not e.V., Großefehn

Sympathische Mila

Mixed Breed · small

4 yearsFemale

More from My Lovely Horse Rescue

Lily,  young Staffordshire Bull Terrier for adoption at My Lovely Horse Rescue

Lily

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

1 yearUnknown
Daphne,  5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at My Lovely Horse Rescue

Daphne

Mixed Breed

5 yearsUnknown
Phoebe,  young Mixed Breed for adoption at My Lovely Horse Rescue

Phoebe

Mixed Breed

1 yearUnknown
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Teddy, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at North County Dublin SPCA

Teddy

Mixed Breed

8 yearsMale
Should I Adopt A Husky,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Sera Husky & Animal Rescue, V31 WE16

Should I Adopt A Husky

Mixed Breed · small

Unknown
RUBY, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Roscommon National CAT ADOPTION, Co. Roscommon

RUBY

Mixed Breed

4 monthsMale
ROS2339,  4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Roscommon National CAT ADOPTION, Co. Roscommon

ROS2339

Mixed Breed · large

4 yearsUnknown
HATTIE, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Roscommon National CAT ADOPTION, Co. Roscommon

HATTIE

Mixed Breed

4 monthsMale
LUCY, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Roscommon National CAT ADOPTION, Co. Roscommon

LUCY

Mixed Breed

8 yearsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →