Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Roy

Border Collie · Male

Roy is a nervous boy but is currently coming out of his shell. He’s wary of strangers so the adopter will have to realise that it may take a longer length of time to create a bond, but with the time spent with him he will get there. Roy is good on a lead but not too keen on cars so he couldn’t go anyway busy. He would be best suited to a quiet home with no children and away from busy roads. He will tolerate other other dogs when out walking but really needs to be in a one dog home for the time being. Roy is about five years old and he is ready to go now to someone who is prepared to make several visits for him to get to know them, and to someone who understands the patience needed with a dog that has been shut away during his young life. He is such a lovely boy he does deserve to have a special someone in his life, but be warned he can sulk, after a trip to the vets (where he was well behaved) and being neutered he was still sulking several days later! If you think you could be the per

Size
Age
Location
🇬🇧United Kingdom
Shelter
Freedom of Spirit Trust for Border Collies
Living with Roy
  • Neutered
  • Good with dogs
  • Good with kids
Cared for by Freedom of Spirit Trust for Border Collies · United KingdomLearn about Border Collie

Listed 1 month ago

Bringing Roy home

What you'll need for Roy in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Roy

What life with Roy looks like

Roy is a adult border collie dog waiting at Freedom of Spirit Trust for Border Collies in United Kingdom.

An adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇬🇧Adopting from United Kingdom

UK shelters work under the Pet Travel Scheme (post-Brexit, the EU pet passport is not valid; a UK Animal Health Certificate is required for travel into the EU). Most UK rescues focus on domestic placements but some work with EU partners.

United Kingdom, United Kingdom browse more dogs in United Kingdom.

Frequently asked

Adopting Roy, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Roy?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Freedom of Spirit Trust for Border Collies handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Roy on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Roy if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Freedom of Spirit Trust for Border Collies will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. UK adopters: post-Brexit travel into the EU requires an Animal Health Certificate. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Roy already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Roy isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Freedom of Spirit Trust for Border Collies early rather than rehoming privately; they know Roy and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (EN). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Border Collie pets

Cap, male Border Collie for adoption at Freedom of Spirit Trust for Border Collies

Cap

Border Collie · large

Male
Molly, female Border Collie for adoption at Freedom of Spirit Trust for Border Collies

Molly

Border Collie

Female
Gary, male 3yo Border Collie for adoption at Freedom of Spirit Trust for Border Collies

Gary

Border Collie

3 yearsMale
Similar animals

More Border Collies looking for a home

Pepper – Foster, female 7yo Border Collie for adoption at RSPCA Radcliffe Animal Centre

Pepper – Foster

Border Collie

7 yearsFemale
Caspar, male puppy English Bulldog for adoption at Helping Hounds Hampshire

Caspar

English Bulldog

12 monthsMale
Izzy, female senior Border Collie for adoption at Dogs Trust Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan

Izzy

Border Collie · large

13 yearsFemale
Shep, male senior Border Collie for adoption at Manchester & Cheshire Dogs Home (Cheshire), Warrington

Shep

Border Collie · medium

10 yearsMale
Hope, female young Border Collie for adoption at Dogs Trust Glasgow, Glasgow

Hope

Border Collie · small

1 yearFemale
Sol, male young Border Collie for adoption at Dogs Trust Ballymena, Ballymena

Sol

Border Collie

1 yearMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →