Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Sheila

Mixed Breed · Female · Adult · 6 years

ntlich alles, was man gemeinsam machen kann. Hauptsache, ihre Menschen sind dabei und es gibt Zeit miteinander.Bei Sheila gehen wir davon aus, dass bei ihr Herdenschutzhund-Gene mitmischen. Das sollte man auf jeden Fall im Hinterkopf haben und sich auch wirklich darauf einlassen wollen. Sheila braucht Menschen, die diese Eigenschaften nicht als Problem sehen, sondern wissen, was es bedeutet, einen solchen Hund an seiner Seite zu haben.Mit anderen Hunden kommt Sheila gut klar. Wird es allerdings sehr stressig oder herrscht ordentlich Aufregung, sollte man ein Auge auf sie haben, denn dann neigt sie manchmal zu Übersprungshandlungen. In entspannten Situationen ist sie mit ihren Artgenossen aber wirklich unkompliziert.Spazieren gehen findet Sheila richtig klasse. Sie genießt die Zeit im Grünen sehr und läuft dabei schon richtig gut an der Leine. Überhaupt ist Sheila eine ziemlich tolle Begleiterin und macht vieles schon richtig gut. Sie bringt einfach eine angenehme Art mit und ist gerne mit ihren Menschen unterwegs.Was jetzt noch fehlt, ist ihr eigenes Zuhause. Das sehen wir bei Sheila eher nicht mitten in der Stadt oder in einem Mehrfamilienhaus. Ein ländliches gelegenes Zuhause mit etwas mehr Ruhe und Platz wäre für sie deutlich passender.Mit Sheila bekommt man einfach eine richtig gute Kumpeline. Eine, die sich über gemeinsame Zeit freut, gerne dabei ist und am liebsten möglichst viel mit ihren Menschen erleben möchte. Jetzt fehlt eigentlich nur noch jemand, der genauso viel Lust auf gemeinsame Zeit hat wie Sheila.Hat Sheila dein Interesse geweckt? Hier kannst Du Kontakt mit uns aufnehmen oder sende direkt eine E‑Mail an . Eine Patenschaft hat übernommen: Gabi D. — herzlichen Dank dafür! Jetzt eine Patenschaft abschließen Zur Übersicht aller Hunde

Size
Extra large
Age
Adult · 6 years
Location
🇩🇪Münster
Shelter
Tierfreunde Münster
Living with Sheila
  • Spayed
Cared for by Tierfreunde Münster · MünsterLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed Yesterday

Bringing Sheila home

What you'll need for Sheila in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Sheila

What life with Sheila looks like

Sheila is a extra-large adult mixed breed dog waiting at Tierfreunde Münster in Münster.

An adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. A larger dog like this one needs daily off-leash time when possible — a fenced yard or regular access to safe walking trails. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Münster, Germany browse more dogs in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Sheila, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Sheila?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Tierfreunde Münster handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Sheila on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Sheila if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Tierfreunde Münster will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Sheila already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Sheila isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Tierfreunde Münster early rather than rehoming privately; they know Sheila and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Fjeder, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Ein Herz für Streuner e.V., München

Fjeder

Mixed Breed · extra large

6 yearsMale
Jamiro, weiß male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Ein Herz für Streuner e.V., München

Jamiro

Mixed Breed · extra large

1 yearMale
Nilea, female 5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Ein Herz für Streuner e.V., München

Nilea

Mixed Breed · large

5 yearsFemale

More from Tierfreunde Münster

Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Titi, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierfreunde Europa e.V., Simonswald

Titi

Mixed Breed

9 yearsMale
Gabriel „Gaby“, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierfreunde Europa e.V., Simonswald

Gabriel „Gaby“

Mixed Breed · large

9 yearsMale
Kodi, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierfreunde Europa e.V., Simonswald

Kodi

Mixed Breed · small

9 yearsMale
Mille,  senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierfreunde Europa e.V., Simonswald

Mille

Mixed Breed · large

9 yearsUnknown
Pluto, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierfreunde Europa e.V., Simonswald

Pluto

Mixed Breed · large

9 yearsMale
Frank, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierfreunde Europa e.V., Simonswald

Frank

Mixed Breed

9 yearsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →