Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Suzy

Mixed Breed · Female

Mischling, kastriert. Suzy ist von Natur aus eher schüchtern und braucht ein wenig Zeit, um Vertrauen zu fassen. Hat sie sich jedoch einmal an jemanden gewöhnt, zeigt sie ihre liebevolle und anhängliche Seite. Sie genießt es, gestreichelt zu werden und Zeit mit ihren Lieblingsmenschen zu verbringen. Im Umgang mit anderen Hündinnen kann Suzy manchmal dominant auftreten. Deshalb wäre es ideal, wenn sie entweder als Einzelhund oder mit einem Rüden zusammenleben würde. Sie braucht eine ruhige und geduldige Umgebung, in der sie sich sicher und geborgen fühlen kann.. Ungarn

Size
—
Age
—
Location
🇩🇪Germany
Shelter
Streetdogs Europe e.V.
Living with Suzy
  • ✓Spayed
  • ✕Good with dogs
Cared for by Streetdogs Europe e.V. · GermanyLearn about Mixed Breed →

Listed 3 days ago

Bringing Suzy home

What you'll need for Suzy in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon→
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon→
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Suzy

What life with Suzy looks like

Suzy is a adult mixed breed dog waiting at Streetdogs Europe e.V. in Germany.

An adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Germany, Germany — browse more dogs in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Suzy, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Suzy?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Streetdogs Europe e.V. handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Suzy on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Suzy if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Streetdogs Europe e.V. will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Suzy already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Suzy isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Streetdogs Europe e.V. early rather than rehoming privately; they know Suzy and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

gdpr,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Skiathos Dogs, Skiathos

gdpr

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Spike, female Mixed Breed for adoption at RSPCA South Buckinghamshire Branch

Spike

Mixed Breed

Female
Lily, female Mixed Breed for adoption at RSPCA South Buckinghamshire Branch

Lily

Mixed Breed

Female

More from Streetdogs Europe e.V.

Auch im Ausland sitzen immer wieder Hunde,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Streetdogs Europe e.V.

Auch im Ausland sitzen immer wieder Hunde

Mixed Breed · medium

Unknown
Finch (hell,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Streetdogs Europe e.V.

Finch (hell

Mixed Breed · medium

Unknown
Dove,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Streetdogs Europe e.V.

Dove

Mixed Breed · medium

Unknown
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Zeus, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe

Zeus

Mixed Breed

12 yearsMale
Tyson, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe

Tyson

Mixed Breed

9 yearsMale
Teddy, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe

Teddy

Mixed Breed · large

8 yearsMale
Simba, male 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe

Simba

Mixed Breed

4 yearsMale
Sammy, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe

Sammy

Mixed Breed

8 yearsMale
Percy, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe

Percy

Mixed Breed · small

8 yearsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →