Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Ted

Bull Terrier · Male · Young · 1 year

J’ai été trouvé attaché aux grilles du refuge. Je suis jeune et peu foufou ! Il faudra poursuivre mon éducation mais j'ai déja quelques bases: je ne tire pas en laisse, j'ai du rappel, comprend le non et ne suis pas reactif en balade.Je suis très sociable avec l’humain. Ma première approche avec un autre chien a été assez musclée, mais nous avons découvert depuis que je suis très joueur avec des chiens parfaitement codés!Je devrais vivre dans un foyer sans chats.

Size
Medium
Age
Young · 1 year
Location
🇫🇷France
Shelter
SPA Montélimar
Living with Ted
  • Good with dogs
  • Good with cats
Cared for by SPA Montélimar · FranceLearn about Bull Terrier

Listed Today

Bringing Ted home

What you'll need for Ted in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Ted

What life with Ted looks like

Ted is a medium-sized young adult bull terrier dog waiting at SPA Montélimar in France.

An young adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇫🇷Adopting from France

French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Fees are typically €150–€300. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

France, France browse more dogs in France.

Frequently asked

Adopting Ted, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Ted?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. SPA Montélimar handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Ted on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Ted if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — SPA Montélimar will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Ted already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Ted isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with SPA Montélimar early rather than rehoming privately; they know Ted and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (FR). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Bull Terrier pets

Rihanna, female 3yo Bull Terrier for adoption at HART Animal Rescue Ireland, Cork

Rihanna

Bull Terrier · small

3 yearsFemale
Salsa,  Bull Terrier for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Salsa

Bull Terrier

Unknown
Pilou, Fauve / blanc male young Bull Terrier for adoption at Refuge des Bérauds (Romans-sur-Isère), Romans-sur-Isère

Pilou

Bull Terrier

1 yearMale

More from SPA Montélimar

BOUBA, male senior Belgian Malinois for adoption at SPA Montélimar

BOUBA

Belgian Malinois · medium

12 yearsMale
BOYKA, male 6yo Belgian Malinois for adoption at SPA Montélimar

BOYKA

Belgian Malinois · medium

6 yearsMale
EASY, female senior Border Collie for adoption at SPA Montélimar

EASY

Border Collie · medium

8 yearsFemale
Similar animals

More Bull Terriers looking for a home

Pilou, Fauve / blanc male young Bull Terrier for adoption at Refuge des Bérauds (Romans-sur-Isère), Romans-sur-Isère

Pilou

Bull Terrier

1 yearMale
Xena, female Bull Terrier for adoption at Fondation Brigitte Bardot, Paris

Xena

Bull Terrier · small

Female
Falco, male Bull Terrier for adoption at Fondation Brigitte Bardot, Paris

Falco

Bull Terrier · small

Male
Olaf, male Bull Terrier for adoption at Fondation Brigitte Bardot, Paris

Olaf

Bull Terrier · small

Male
Baxter, male Bull Terrier for adoption at Fondation Brigitte Bardot, Paris

Baxter

Bull Terrier · small

Male
EMMIE, female senior Bull Terrier for adoption at Refuge Uda Noé de Beautor

EMMIE

Bull Terrier

9 yearsFemale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →