Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

WELO

Mixed Breed · Male · Baby

Welo est un lapin Bélier angora arrivé chez nous avec sa fratrie suite à une portée non désirée. Il est né en mi-avril 2026. Étant trop jeune, il n’est pour le moment pas encore stérilisé, il sera important de le faire a ses 6 mois. Ce jeune lapin aura besoin de patience pour accorder sa confiance. Il est calme et sociable. Etant très dynamique, une vie en enclos ou en totale liberté sera obligatoire pour lui. Avoir un congénère suite à sa stérilisation sera également impératif. Un entretien quotidien est indispensable pour son pelage qui est très fourni. La propreté est en bonne voie.

Size
Age
Baby
Location
🇫🇷Niort
Shelter
Maison SPA)
Living with WELO
  • Neutered
Cared for by Maison SPA) · NiortLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed Today

About WELO

What life with WELO looks like

WELO is a puppy/kitten mixed breed rabbit waiting at Maison SPA) in Niort.

Rabbits are social animals — most shelters recommend adopting them in bonded pairs rather than alone. They need fresh hay daily, several hours of out-of-cage time, and rabbit-safe spaces to explore. They live eight to twelve years, longer than many people expect.

🇫🇷Adopting from France

French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Fees are typically €150–€300. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

Niort, France browse more rabbits in France.

Frequently asked

Adopting WELO, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about WELO?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Maison SPA) handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw WELO on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt WELO if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Maison SPA) will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is WELO already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most rabbits on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if WELO isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Maison SPA) early rather than rehoming privately; they know WELO and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (FR). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Flaco,  puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Flaco

Mixed Breed

4 monthsUnknown
Thor,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Thor

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Zoo,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Zoo

Mixed Breed

Unknown

More from Maison SPA)

ARIETTE, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Maison SPA), Niort

ARIETTE

Mixed Breed

4 monthsFemale
ENA, female 7yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Maison SPA), Niort

ENA

Mixed Breed

7 yearsFemale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Bunny,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Calinac

Bunny

Mixed Breed · tiny

Unknown
PRINCE, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Maison SPA), Niort

PRINCE

Mixed Breed

BabyMale
GEENA, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Maison SPA), Niort

GEENA

Mixed Breed

1 yearFemale
HISTORIA 684, female Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Vaux-le-Pénil, Vaux-le-Pénil

HISTORIA 684

Mixed Breed

Female
TILLEUL, male Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Gennevilliers (Grammont), Gennevilliers

TILLEUL

Mixed Breed

Male
SNACK, female Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Gennevilliers (Grammont), Gennevilliers

SNACK

Mixed Breed

Female

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →