Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Xena

American Staffordshire Terrier · Female · Adult · 7 years

Hello there, are you looking for a sweet-faced staffounette? Look no further! I'm presenting myself to you today in the hope of having the chance to win you over. Let's not waste any time, it would be best if I were the only little one in the family... let's say I have a bit of a character that might not be compatible with everyone. Otherwise, my aunts say I'm a darling with them. I don't pull on the leash and I love cuddles and humans. What could be better? After 5 years in the shelter, I think it's high time I got to run free in a beautiful garden and receive all the tenderness I deserve. My name is Xena and if you're nice to me, we'll be really happy together.

FR·Show original

Salut les gens, Vous recherchez une staffounette au joli minois ? Ne cherchez plus ! Je me présente à vous aujourd'hui dans l'espoir d'avoir la chance de vous séduire. On ne va pas perdre de temps, il serait souhaitable que je sois le seul loulou de la famille... disons que j'ai du caractère qui n'est peut-être pas compatible avec tout le monde. Sinon mes taties disent que je suis un amour avec elles. Je ne tire pas en laisse et j'adore les câlins et les humains. Que rajoutez de plus ? Après 5 ans de refuge, je pense qu'il est grand temps que j'aille me défouler les pattes dans un beau jardin en toute liberté et que je reçoive toute la tendresse que je mérite. Je m'appelle Xéna et si t'es sympa avec moi, nous allons être vraiment heureux ensemble.

Size
Age
Adult · 7 years
Location
🇫🇷Piégon
Shelter
S.P.A Vauclusienne
Cared for by S.P.A Vauclusienne · PiégonLearn about American Staffordshire Terrier

Listed 1 month ago

Bringing Xena home

What you'll need for Xena in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Xena

What life with Xena looks like

Xena is a adult american staffordshire terrier dog waiting at S.P.A Vauclusienne in Piégon.

An adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇫🇷Adopting from France

French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Fees are typically €150–€300. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

Piégon, France browse more dogs in France.

Frequently asked

Adopting Xena, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Xena?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. S.P.A Vauclusienne handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Xena on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Xena if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — S.P.A Vauclusienne will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Xena already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Xena isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with S.P.A Vauclusienne early rather than rehoming privately; they know Xena and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (FR). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More American Staffordshire Terrier pets

Möhre, male 3yo American Staffordshire Terrier for adoption at Tierschutzverein für Tirol, Innsbruck

Möhre

American Staffordshire Terrier

3 yearsMale
Vitus, male American Staffordshire Terrier for adoption at TierQuarTier Wien, Vienna

Vitus

American Staffordshire Terrier

Male
Shivas, male American Staffordshire Terrier for adoption at TierQuarTier Wien, Vienna

Shivas

American Staffordshire Terrier

Male

More from S.P.A Vauclusienne

Cassie, female 3yo European Shorthair for adoption at S.P.A Vauclusienne, Piégon

Cassie

European Shorthair

3 yearsFemale
Emy, female 7yo European Shorthair for adoption at S.P.A Vauclusienne, Piégon

Emy

European Shorthair

7 yearsFemale
Duchesse, female 4yo European Shorthair for adoption at S.P.A Vauclusienne, Piégon

Duchesse

European Shorthair

4 yearsFemale
Similar animals

More American Staffordshire Terriers looking for a home

Batman, male 4yo Labrador Retriever for adoption at SPA Albi (Le Garric), Albi

Batman

Labrador Retriever

4 yearsMale
MAGIC, female senior American Staffordshire Terrier for adoption at SPA Torreilles, Torreilles

MAGIC

American Staffordshire Terrier

9 yearsFemale
BELLA, female 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Torreilles, Torreilles

BELLA

Mixed Breed

4 yearsFemale
Raiden, male American Staffordshire Terrier for adoption at SPA de la Haute-Vienne, Couzeix

Raiden

American Staffordshire Terrier

Male
Anita, female American Staffordshire Terrier for adoption at SPA de la Haute-Vienne, Couzeix

Anita

American Staffordshire Terrier

Female
Tokyo, female American Staffordshire Terrier for adoption at SPA les amis des bêtes — Refuge de Jouvence

Tokyo

American Staffordshire Terrier

Female

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →