Saltar al contenido
TailHarbor
Refugios / Francia

Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Francia · 20 animales disponibles

Animales en este refugio

Taya, female young Labrador Retriever for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Taya

Labrador Retriever · mediano

2 añosHembra
Xéna, female young Staffordshire Bull Terrier for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Xéna

Staffordshire Bull Terrier · mediano

1 añoHembra
Néo, male 5yo Labrador Retriever for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Néo

Labrador Retriever · grande

5 añosMacho
Ringo, male 5yo Labrador Retriever for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Ringo

Labrador Retriever · muy grande

5 añosMacho
Scott, male 5yo Husky for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Scott

Husky Siberiano · grande

5 añosMacho
Kuma, male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Kuma

Mestizo · grande

3 añosMacho
Pilgreen, male senior Akita for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Pilgreen

Akita · grande

11 añosMacho
Gucci, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Gucci

Mestizo · mediano

11 añosMacho
Youki, male senior mixed breed for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Youki

9 añosMacho
Samson, male 4yo Brittany Spaniel for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Samson

Bretón · mediano

4 añosMacho
Thalie, female 4yo German Shorthaired Pointer for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Thalie

Braco Alemán · grande

4 añosHembra
Uko, male young mixed breed for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Uko

2 añosMacho
Vainqueur, male young mixed breed for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Vainqueur

1 añoMacho
Idylle, female senior Labrador Retriever for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Idylle

Labrador Retriever · grande

12 añosHembra
Palco, male 6yo Belgian Malinois for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Palco

Pastor Belga Malinois · grande

6 añosMacho
Paco, male 6yo Belgian Malinois for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Paco

Pastor Belga Malinois · grande

6 añosMacho
Sunny, male 7yo mixed breed for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Sunny

7 añosMacho
Bram, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Bram

Mestizo · grande

11 añosMacho
Nova, female senior Belgian Malinois for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Nova

Pastor Belga Malinois · mediano

8 añosHembra
Marley, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Marley

Mestizo · mediano

10 añosMacho

20 animales

About

About Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné is a dog rescue based France. There are currently 20 dogs listed for adoption.

The shelter typically takes in a mix of breeds — currently among the residents are Labrador Retriever, Mixed Breed, Belgian Malinois, and Staffordshire Bull Terrier.

The animals currently listed at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné range in age from about 1 to 12 years old. Most are large.

Adoption process

Adopting from France

French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Fees are typically €150–€300. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

When you find an animal you'd like to meet, contact Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné directly using the website in the sidebar. TailHarbor doesn't take any role in the adoption itself — we just make it easier for you to find the animal in the first place.

For a full breakdown of cross-border adoption requirements from France, see our France import guide.

At a glance

Breeds currently at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné

Nearby

Other shelters in France

Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné is one of 20+ TailHarbor-listed rescue shelters in France. If you're not finding the right match here, browse these:

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Where is Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné located?

Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné is France.

How many animals does Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné have available for adoption?

Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné currently has 20 animals listed on TailHarbor. That includes 20 dogs. The inventory is refreshed daily from the shelter's own listing system.

How do I adopt an animal from Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné?

Browse the available animals on this page and pick one you'd like to meet. Then contact Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné directly using the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar — Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné handles the adoption process, not TailHarbor. French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Fees are typically €150–€300. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

Can I adopt from Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné if I live in another country?

Yes. Cross-border adoption within the EU is straightforward thanks to the EU pet passport system. The animal needs to be at least 15 weeks old, microchipped to ISO 11784/11785, and have a valid rabies vaccination administered at least 21 days before travel. Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné typically handles the vetting, chipping, and passport. The adopter coordinates the transport — common options include rescue networks (NGO-run road transport), professional pet-transport companies, "flight nannies" (volunteer in-cabin couriers), or self-drive pickups for shelters in neighbouring countries.

Is Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné a verified shelter on TailHarbor?

Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné is listed on TailHarbor based on data scraped from their own website, but TailHarbor has not yet manually verified the shelter's contact details. We recommend confirming details directly with the shelter before travelling for an adoption visit.

What is the adoption fee at Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné?

TailHarbor does not track adoption fees — they vary by animal and by shelter, and are set by Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné directly. Typical fees in France cover the animal's pre-adoption veterinary care (sterilization, vaccinations, microchip, pet passport). Contact Le refuge du Penthièvre et du Méné via the sidebar details for the exact fee for an animal you're interested in.