Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Likely adopted

Boerderij/manege kat

Mixed Breed · Female · Kitten · 4 months

Regelmatig krijgen wij wilde katten of kittens binnen. Deze katten kunnen niet in een huis geplaatst worden. We zoeken voor deze katten “buitenverblijven” zoals een boerderij of manege. De katten zijn medisch gecheckt, gecastreerd en gechipt. We vragen de katten eerst 6 weken binnen in een schuur o.i.d. te houden zodat ze “hokvast” worden. Het voer krijg je van ons. Na 6 weken mogen de katten naar buiten waar zij muizen etc. kunnen verjagen. Interesse? Neem dan contact op via mail via deze link. Extra informatie Gecastreerd / Gesteriliseerd Ja Leeftijdsfase Kitten, Volwassen Geslacht Kater, Poes Type kat Buitenkat

Size
Small
Age
Kitten · 4 months
Location
🇳🇱Netherlands
Shelter
Dierenopvangtehuis De Bommelerwaard
Living with Boerderij/manege kat
  • ✓Spayed
  • ✓Microchipped
Cared for by Dierenopvangtehuis De Bommelerwaard · NetherlandsLearn about Mixed Breed →

Listed 1 month ago

Bringing Boerderij/manege kat home

What you'll need for Boerderij/manege kat in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon→
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon→
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon→
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon→
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Boerderij/manege kat

What life with Boerderij/manege kat looks like

Boerderij/manege kat is a small puppy/kitten mixed breed cat waiting at Dierenopvangtehuis De Bommelerwaard in Netherlands.

Kittens are tiny chaos engines for about six months and then mellow rapidly. They need two scheduled feedings, a litter box per cat plus one extra, and somewhere high to climb. Spay/neuter happens around six months — most shelters arrange this before adoption.

🇳🇱Adopting from Netherlands

Dutch shelters typically require a household assessment and an adoption contract. Animals are routinely sterilized, microchipped, and registered in the national pet database (NDG) before placement.

Netherlands, Netherlands — browse more cats in Netherlands.

Frequently asked

Adopting Boerderij/manege kat, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Boerderij/manege kat?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Dierenopvangtehuis De Bommelerwaard handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Boerderij/manege kat on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Boerderij/manege kat if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Dierenopvangtehuis De Bommelerwaard will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Boerderij/manege kat already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Boerderij/manege kat isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Dierenopvangtehuis De Bommelerwaard early rather than rehoming privately; they know Boerderij/manege kat and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (NL). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Hector, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Les Amis des Animaux ASBL, Feluy

Hector

Mixed Breed

1 yearMale
Craquotte, male Mixed Breed for adoption at ACPA Loiret 45

Craquotte

Mixed Breed

Male
Login,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Canil Municipal de Lisboa, -068 Lisboa

Login

Mixed Breed

Unknown

More from Dierenopvangtehuis De Bommelerwaard

Xien, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Dierenopvangtehuis De Bommelerwaard

Xien

Mixed Breed · small

4 monthsMale
Escobar, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Dierenopvangtehuis De Bommelerwaard

Escobar

Mixed Breed · small

4 monthsMale
Exit, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Dierenopvangtehuis De Bommelerwaard

Exit

Mixed Breed · small

4 monthsMale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Daan, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Het Dierenhuis

Daan

Mixed Breed · small

Male
evi, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Het Dierenhuis

evi

Mixed Breed · small

4 monthsFemale
Rosie, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Het Dierenhuis

Rosie

Mixed Breed · small

Female
Bailey, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Het Dierenhuis

Bailey

Mixed Breed · small

4 monthsFemale
Nyla, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Het Dierenhuis

Nyla

Mixed Breed · small

Female
FIEN, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Het Dierenhuis

FIEN

Mixed Breed · small

4 monthsFemale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →