Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Fanny

Mixed Breed · Female

Vor ihrer Ausreise lebte sie in einem Tierheim. Nach fast vier Jahren in ihrer Familie verliert Fanny nun leider ihr Zuhause. Der Grund dafür ist, dass die Familie inzwischen zwei kleine Kinder hat – und Fanny der damit verbundene Trubel sehr stresst. Sie hat einen ausgeprägten Beschützerinstinkt gegenüber den Kindern entwickelt und möchte sie unbedingt vor fremden Menschen schützen. Das äußert sich darin, dass Fanny bei Spaziergängen vorbeifahrende Fahrradfahrer oder Fußgänger verbellt. Auch zu Hause fällt es ihr mit zwei kleinen, lebhaften Kindern schwer, zur Ruhe zu kommen. Daher hat sich die Familie – im Sinne von Fannys Wohl – schweren Herzens dazu entschieden, für sie ein neues, ruhigeres Zuhause zu suchen. Charakter Das schreibt die Familie über Fanny Fanny ist eine intelligente, loyale und gleichzeitig sehr genügsame Hündin – ein kleiner Schoßhund im großen Körper. Sie lernt schnell, arbeitet gerne mit ihren Menschen zusammen und hat große Freude daran, neue Tricks zu üben oder ihre Nase bei Suchspielen einzusetzen. Selbst eine Probestunde im Mantrailing hat sie mit Begeisterung gemeistert! Rassebedingt bringt Fanny einen leichten Schutz- und Wachtrieb mit. Sie ist dabei jedoch keineswegs ängstlich, sondern vielmehr eine aufmerksame Beobachterin, die anschlägt, wenn ihr etwas unklar erscheint oder sie sich erschrickt. Sobald sie merkt, dass ihre Menschen die Situation im Griff haben, gibt sie die Verantwortung sofort ab und entspannt sich – eine ruhige, klare Ansprache genügt hier völlig. Menschen, die sie kennt, begegnet Fanny mit unglaublich viel Zuneigung. Sie ist verschmust, anhänglich und hat einen ausgeprägten will to please. Fremden gegenüber zeigt sie sich anfangs etwas vorsichtig, doch spätestens beim dritten Besuch ist das Eis gebrochen – dann präsentiert sie sich fröhlich, offen und voller Freude über Aufmerksamkeit und Streicheleinheiten. Für Fanny wünschen wir uns ein liebevolles Zuhause ohne kleine Kinder, da sie im Alltag sonst leicht das Gefühl bekommt, aufpassen zu müssen. Größere Kinder oder gelegentlicher Besuch von kleinen Kindern sind jedoch kein Problem. Fanny sucht Menschen, die gerne aktiv sind, Freude an gemeinsamer Beschäftigung haben, aber auch mal einen gemütlichen Tag auf dem Sofa zu schätzen wissen – Menschen, die ihr Sicherheit, Nähe und klare Führung schenken. Adoption Für Fanny wünschen wir uns ein liebevolles Zuhause ohne kleine Kinder, da sie sonst leicht das Gefühl bekommen könnte, aufpassen zu müssen. Größere Kinder oder gelegentlicher Besuch kleiner Kinder sind jedoch kein Problem. Bitte informieren Sie sich über die Voraussetzungen, die man erfüllen muss, um einen Hund aus unserem Verein zu adoptieren. Informationen hierzu finden Sie auf unserer Homepage in der Rubrik Vermittlungsablauf

Size
Medium
Age
—
Location
🇩🇪Duisburg
Shelter
Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V.
Living with Fanny
  • ✓Spayed
  • ✓Good with kids
Cared for by Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V. · DuisburgLearn about Mixed Breed →

Listed Yesterday

Bringing Fanny home

What you'll need for Fanny in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon→
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon→
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Fanny

What life with Fanny looks like

Fanny is a medium-sized adult mixed breed dog waiting at Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V. in Duisburg.

An adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Duisburg, Germany — browse more dogs in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Fanny, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Fanny?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V. handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Fanny on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Fanny if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V. will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Fanny already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Fanny isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V. early rather than rehoming privately; they know Fanny and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Niko, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Deja Huella

Niko

Mixed Breed

6 yearsMale
Koke, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Deja Huella

Koke

Mixed Breed

6 yearsMale
Dana, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Deja Huella

Dana

Mixed Breed

2 yearsFemale

More from Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V.

Nera, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V., Duisburg

Nera

Mixed Breed · medium

4 monthsFemale
Bella, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V., Duisburg

Bella

Mixed Breed · medium

4 monthsFemale
Sonja, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V., Duisburg

Sonja

Mixed Breed · medium

4 monthsFemale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Jack sucht ein neues Zuhause,  4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Katzenfreunde Lebach e.V., Lebach

Jack sucht ein neues Zuhause

Mixed Breed

4 yearsUnknown
Coco, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Coco

Mixed Breed · large

Male
Edi, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Edi

Mixed Breed

14 yearsMale
Berlinek, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Berlinek

Mixed Breed · small

11 yearsMale
Baltazar, male senior German Shepherd for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Baltazar

German Shepherd

9 yearsMale
Oczko, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Oczko

Mixed Breed

14 yearsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →