Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Finja

Mixed Breed · Female

Around six months old, lively, active, cheeky and with a healthy dose of curiosity, that's our sweet Finja. She was abandoned with her sister at the gates of our Romanian partner animal shelter. We know nothing about her past. We only know that this little dog girl has surprisingly retained a lot of joie de vivre, curiosity and a desire for life despite her rocky start. Because Finja wants to discover. She wants to sniff, observe, learn, try out and find out what this big, exciting world, which has so far largely remained hidden behind animal shelter walls, has to offer. At the same time, one should not forget that Finja has only had very little to discover so far. Situations that are everyday for a German family dog can therefore initially unsettle her. An unfamiliar noise, an unfamiliar environment or a new situation is then first cautiously observed. But Finja has a wonderful property: her curiosity is usually greater than her uncertainty - and so she gains the courage to take on new things again surprisingly quickly. This combination of initial caution and great desire to discover makes her a young dog who can grow and develop wonderfully with the right people. You can imagine Finja as a small, clever bundle of energy: she finds treats convincing and can be motivated with them. Her interest is also aroused by movement stimuli. For her future people, this means: Finja has a lot of potential for joint training, small tasks, search games, exciting walks and all the things that gradually turn human and dog into a real team. With her shoulder height of around 30 cm, Finja is undoubtedly a small dog. But in her head and her zest for life, there is definitely more dog than her size suggests. Of course, Finja may cuddle, make herself comfortable and stretch out all four legs after an exciting day. But she does not want to be reduced to her size or wrapped in cotton wool. Her future life should consist of more than short rounds around the block and as few demands as possible. Finja wants to be taken seriously as a dog, promoted and employed. She wants to run, sniff, learn, discover her environment, master challenges and grow together with her people. Finja gets along well with other dogs. A friendly first dog may therefore very well already belong to the family, because a confident fellow can give her orientation in some new impressions and help her find her way in her new life. Whether cats also belong to her life plan, we can test in advance if there is serious interest. If Finja could write a wish list herself, it would probably be pretty high up: people who give her time to arrive. People who show her new situations in small steps, give her security without patronizing or pitying her, and who accompany her with loving consistency through her new everyday life. She needs people who are willing to show her the world: cars, walking routes, everyday noises, strangers, vet visits - all the small and big things that are self-evident for us, but must first become a familiar part of life for a young dog from abroad. Since Finja is still very young, her future people should also be happy to accompany a young dog through its development and through the one or other pubertal phase of fussiness. Whoever expects little effort from a small dog will probably not be happy with Finja. On the other hand, whoever is happy to promote a young dog and experience how a dog that is initially a bit cautious becomes a confident, cheerful and trusting companion could find in Finja exactly the right partner. This is why Finja may be the right dog for people who are not just looking for a finished dog, but are looking forward to a shared story. We wish her a new chapter in which animal shelter walls no longer play a role. A chapter full of walks and new smells, exciting encounters and small adventures, joint learning successes and cozy evenings - and above all full of people who can eventually say without hesitation: "Finja, you are at home." If you can imagine writing this chapter together with Finja, we look forward to a detailed presentation of your home and the life that Finja would expect from you. Tell us who belongs to you, how you live, what your daily routine is like, how much time you have for Finja, what experience you have with dogs, whether there are already animals in your home and what you would like to do together with Finja. The more we learn about you, your home and your ideas about a shared life, the better we can assess whether you and Finja could be destined for each other. Finja currently lives in our partner animal shelter in Romania and can be taken to her new home vaccinated, chipped and treated against endo- and ectoparasites. Before she leaves, she will be tested for the common diseases of the Mediterranean region using the SNA

DE·Show original

Etwa sechs Monate jung, aufgeweckt, aktiv, keck und mit einer ordentlichen Portion Flausen im Kopf – das ist unsere süße Finja. Gemeinsam mit ihrer Schwester wurde die kleine Pinscher-Mischlingshündin vor den Toren unseres rumänischen Partnertierheims ausgesetzt. Über ihre Vergangenheit wissen wir nichts. Wir wissen nur, dass sich dieses kleine Hundemädchen trotz ihres holprigen Starts erstaunlich viel Lebensfreude, Neugier und Lust auf das Leben bewahrt hat. Denn Finja möchte entdecken. Sie möchte schnüffeln, beobachten, lernen, ausprobieren und herausfinden, was diese große, spannende Welt, die ihr bislang leider weitgehend hinter Tierheimmauern verborgen geblieben ist, alles zu bieten hat. Gleichzeitig sollte man bei all ihrer Entdeckerlust nicht vergessen, dass Finja bisher nur sehr wenig kennenlernen durfte. Situationen, die für einen deutschen Familienhund alltäglich sind, können sie deshalb zunächst verunsichern. Ein fremdes Geräusch, eine ungewohnte Umgebung oder eine neue Situation wird dann erst einmal vorsichtig beäugt. Doch Finja hat eine wunderbare Eigenschaft: Ihre Neugier ist meistens größer als ihre Unsicherheit – und so gewinnt sie erstaunlich schnell wieder den Mut, sich auf Neues einzulassen. Diese Kombination aus anfänglicher Vorsicht und großer Entdeckerlust macht sie zu einer jungen Hündin, die mit den richtigen Menschen ganz wunderbar wachsen und sich entwickeln kann. Dabei darf man sich Finja durchaus als kleines, cleveres Energiebündel vorstellen: Leckerlies findet sie ausgesprochen überzeugend und lässt sich damit prima motivieren. Auch Bewegungsreize wecken ihr Interesse. Für ihre zukünftigen Menschen bedeutet das: In Finja steckt jede Menge Potenzial für gemeinsames Training, kleine Aufgaben, Suchspiele, spannende Spaziergänge und all die Dinge, die aus Mensch und Hund nach und nach ein echtes Team werden lassen. Mit ihren etwa 30 cm Schulterhöhe ist Finja zweifellos eine kleine Hündin. In ihrem Kopf und in ihrem Tatendrang steckt allerdings deutlich mehr Hund, als ihre Körpergröße vermuten lässt. Natürlich darf Finja kuscheln, es sich gemütlich machen und nach einem aufregenden Tag auch einmal alle Viere von sich strecken. Aber sie möchte weder auf ihre Größe reduziert noch in Watte gepackt werden. Ihr zukünftiges Leben sollte aus mehr bestehen als kurzen Runden um den Block und möglichst wenig Anforderungen. Finja möchte als Hund ernst genommen, gefördert und beschäftigt werden. Sie möchte laufen, schnüffeln, lernen, ihre Umwelt entdecken, Herausforderungen meistern und gemeinsam mit ihren Menschen wachsen. Mit anderen Hunden ist Finja gut verträglich. Ein freundlicher Ersthund darf deshalb sehr gerne bereits zur Familie gehören, denn ein souveräner Artgenosse könnte ihr bei manchen neuen Eindrücken Orientierung geben und ihr helfen, sich in ihrem neuen Leben zurechtzufinden. Ob Katzen ebenfalls zu ihrem Lebensplan gehören, können wir bei ernsthaftem Interesse sehr gerne vorab testen. Wenn Finja selbst einen Wunschzettel schreiben könnte, würde dort vermutlich ziemlich weit oben stehen: Menschen, die ihr Zeit geben, anzukommen. Menschen, die ihr neue Situationen kleinschrittig zeigen, ihr Sicherheit vermitteln, ohne sie zu bevormunden oder zu bemitleiden, und die sie mit liebevoller Konsequenz durch ihren neuen Alltag begleiten. Sie braucht Menschen, die bereit sind, ihr die Welt zu zeigen: Autos, Spazierwege, Alltagsgeräusche, fremde Menschen, Tierarztbesuche – all die kleinen und großen Dinge, die für uns selbstverständlich sind, für einen jungen Hund aus dem Ausland aber erst noch zu einem vertrauten Teil des Lebens werden müssen. Da Finja noch sehr jung ist, sollten ihre zukünftigen Menschen außerdem Freude daran haben, einen Junghund durch seine Entwicklung und auch durch die eine oder andere pubertäre Flausenphase zu begleiten. Wer bei einem kleinen Hund vor allem möglichst wenig Aufwand erwartet, wird mit Finja vermutlich nicht glücklich werden. Wer dagegen Freude daran hat, einen jungen Hund zu fördern und zu erleben, wie aus einem zunächst vielleicht etwas vorsichtigen Hundemädchen eine selbstbewusste, fröhliche und vertrauensvolle Begleiterin wird, könnte in Finja genau die richtige Partnerin finden. Vielleicht ist Finja deshalb genau die richtige Hündin für Menschen, die nicht einfach einen fertigen Hund suchen, sondern Lust auf eine gemeinsame Geschichte haben. Wir wünschen uns für sie ein neues Kapitel, in dem Tierheimmauern keine Rolle mehr spielen. Ein Kapitel voller Spaziergänge und neuer Gerüche, spannender Begegnungen und kleiner Abenteuer, gemeinsamer Lernerfolge und gemütlicher Abende – und vor allem voller Menschen, die irgendwann ganz selbstverständlich sagen können: „Finja, du bist zuhause.“ Wenn Sie sich vorstellen können, dieses Kapitel gemeinsam mit Finja zu schreiben, freuen wir uns über eine möglichst ausführliche Vorstellung Ihres Zuhauses und des Lebens, das Finja bei Ihnen erwarten würde. Erzählen Sie uns, wer zu Ihnen gehört, wie Sie wohnen, wie Ihr Alltag aussieht, wie viel Zeit Sie für Finja haben, welche Erfahrungen Sie mit Hunden mitbringen, ob bereits Tiere bei Ihnen leben und was Sie gerne gemeinsam mit Finja unternehmen möchten. Je mehr wir über Sie, Ihr Zuhause und Ihre Vorstellungen von einem gemeinsamen Leben erfahren, desto besser können wir einschätzen, ob Sie und Finja füreinander bestimmt sein könnten. Finja lebt derzeit in unserem Partnertierheim in Rumänien und kann geimpft, gechipt sowie gegen Endo- und Ektoparasiten behandelt in ihr neues Zuhause ausreisen. Vor ihrer Ausreise wird sie mittels SNAP-Test auf die gängigen Mittelmeerkrankheiten getestet. Die

Size
Small
Age
Location
🇩🇪Kleinostheim
Shelter
Hope for lost Souls e.V.
Living with Finja
  • Vaccinated
  • Microchipped
  • Good with dogs
  • Good with kids
Cared for by Hope for lost Souls e.V. · KleinostheimLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 1 month ago

Bringing Finja home

What you'll need for Finja in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Finja

What life with Finja looks like

Finja is a small adult mixed breed dog waiting at Hope for lost Souls e.V. in Kleinostheim.

An adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Kleinostheim, Germany browse more dogs in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Finja, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Finja?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Hope for lost Souls e.V. handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Finja on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Finja if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Hope for lost Souls e.V. will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Finja already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Finja isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Hope for lost Souls e.V. early rather than rehoming privately; they know Finja and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

SHORTLEGS, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Maison SPA), Niort

SHORTLEGS

Mixed Breed

6 yearsMale
RAYKI, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Maison SPA), Niort

RAYKI

Mixed Breed

6 yearsMale
VI, female young Staffordshire Bull Terrier for adoption at Maison SPA), Niort

VI

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

1 yearFemale

More from Hope for lost Souls e.V.

Mina & Stitch, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Hope for lost Souls e.V., Kleinostheim

Mina & Stitch

Mixed Breed

Male
Sunny, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Hope for lost Souls e.V., Kleinostheim

Sunny

Mixed Breed · large

Female
Nelly, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Hope for lost Souls e.V., Kleinostheim

Nelly

Mixed Breed · medium

Female
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Foxy, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Bergedorf, Hamburg

Foxy

Mixed Breed

Male
Kenzo, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Bergedorf, Hamburg

Kenzo

Mixed Breed

3 yearsFemale
Faro, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Bergedorf, Hamburg

Faro

Mixed Breed

Male
Susi, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Bergedorf, Hamburg

Susi

Mixed Breed

Male
Buddy,  Dogo Argentino for adoption at Tierheim Bergedorf, Hamburg

Buddy

Dogo Argentino

Unknown
Jaro, male German Shepherd for adoption at Tierheim Bergedorf, Hamburg

Jaro

German Shepherd

Male

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →