Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Likely adopted

Gerry *20

Mixed Breed · Female

Gerry is a male mixed-breed dog from Romania, approximately 50 cm tall and born around 2023/2024. He has black and brown fur and is currently about 1 year old. Gerry has had a difficult past and is very shy and fearful of people. When he feels uncertain, he flees and cannot be touched at the moment. He needs to learn patience, empathy, and trust slowly. Despite his fears, Gerry gets along well with other dogs. We are looking for a quiet home where he can finally arrive and have the chance to experience that people mean well by him. With love, understanding, and time, he can learn to trust and gradually open up his heart. Contact: Our dogs are vaccinated (rabies and 2x basic immunization), microchipped, and equipped with an EU pet passport. We cover the costs of testing for common Mediterranean diseases: babesiosis, ehrlichiosis, leishmaniasis, rickettsia, filariae, hepatozoonosis, anaplasmosis against a deposit fee with a contract. Important documents: Self-disclosure for adopters Self-disclosure for foster homes *The information on the dogs (especially those still in Romania) is without guarantee. The recordings only represent snapshots. The dogs were recorded by voluntary honorary members to the best of their knowledge and belief. Therefore, there may be deviations in age, size, gender, health, and behavior. We are an active alliance partner!

DE·Show original

Herkunftsland: Rumänien Rasse: Mischling Geschlecht: männlich, kastriert Farbe: schwarz-braun Schulterhöhe: ca. 50 cmGeburtsdatum: ca. 2023/2024Standort: Rumänien Der liebe Rüde Gerry hat es bisher nicht leicht gehabt. Er ist sehr scheu und hat große Angst vor Menschen. Bei Unsicherheit flüchtet er und lässt sich derzeit nicht anfassen. Nähe und Vertrauen muss er erst langsam lernen. Trotz seiner Ängste ist Gerry ein verträglicher Hund, der mit anderen Hunden gut zurechtkommt. Er braucht Menschen mit Geduld, Einfühlungsvermögen und ohne Erwartungen, die ihm die Zeit geben, die er benötigt. Für Gerry wünschen wir uns ein ruhiges Zuhause, in dem er endlich ankommen darf und die Chance bekommt zu erfahren, dass Menschen es gut mit ihm meinen. Mit Liebe, Verständnis und Zeit kann er lernen, Vertrauen zu fassen und Schritt für Schritt sein Herz zu öffnen. Kontakt: Unsere Hunde sind geimpft (Tollwut und 2x Grundimmunisierung) sind gechippt und mit dem EU-Heimtierausweis ausgestattet werden auf unsere Kosten (wir übernehmen die Labor-Gebühren) auf die gängigen Mittelmeerkrankheiten getestet: Babesiose, Ehrlichiose, Leishmaniose, Rickettsien, Filarien, Hepatozoonose, Anaplasmose werden nur nach positiver Vorkontrolle (Hausbesuch) gegen eine Schutzgebühr mit Schutzvertrag vermittelt. Wichtige Dokumente:Selbstauskunft für AdoptantenSelbstauskunft für Pflegestellen *Die Angaben zu den Hunden (insbesondere den Hunden, die noch in Rumänien sind) erfolgen ohne Gewähr. Die Erfassungen bilden nur Momentaufnahmen ab. Die Hunde wurden von freiwilligen Ehrenamtllichen nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen erfasst. Daher kann es zu Abweichungen bei Alter, Größe, Geschlecht, Gesundheit und auch dem Verhalten kommen. Wir sind aktiver Bündnispartner! Tierhilfe Lebenswert e.V.

Size
Large
Age
Location
🇩🇪Oberwies
Shelter
Tierhilfe Lebenswert e.V.
Living with Gerry *20
  • Vaccinated
  • Spayed
  • Microchipped
Cared for by Tierhilfe Lebenswert e.V. · OberwiesLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 1 week ago

Bringing Gerry *20 home

What you'll need for Gerry *20 in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Gerry *20

What life with Gerry *20 looks like

Gerry *20 is a large adult mixed breed dog waiting at Tierhilfe Lebenswert e.V. in Oberwies.

An adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. A larger dog like this one needs daily off-leash time when possible — a fenced yard or regular access to safe walking trails. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Oberwies, Germany browse more dogs in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Gerry *20, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Gerry *20?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Tierhilfe Lebenswert e.V. handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Gerry *20 on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Gerry *20 if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Tierhilfe Lebenswert e.V. will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Gerry *20 already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Gerry *20 isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Tierhilfe Lebenswert e.V. early rather than rehoming privately; they know Gerry *20 and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Dark,  Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA (SVPA)

Dark

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Tiervermittlung Straßenkatzen e.V, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Strassenkatzen Heidelberg

Tiervermittlung Straßenkatzen e.V

Mixed Breed

Female
Tiervermittlung Straßenkatzen e.V, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Strassenkatzen Heidelberg

Tiervermittlung Straßenkatzen e.V

Mixed Breed

Female

More from Tierhilfe Lebenswert e.V.

Tanita – Pflegestelle oder Zuhause gesucht, schwarz female Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierhilfe Lebenswert e.V., Oberwies

Tanita – Pflegestelle oder Zuhause gesucht

Mixed Breed

Female
Podiana *2016 -vermisst, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierhilfe Lebenswert e.V., Oberwies

Podiana *2016 -vermisst

Mixed Breed

2 yearsFemale
Madita *2018 – wird vermisst, schwarz female 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierhilfe Lebenswert e.V., Oberwies

Madita *2018 – wird vermisst

Mixed Breed

4 yearsFemale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Rocko, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Osterwald

Rocko

Mixed Breed

Male
Friedl, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Markdorf, Markdorf

Friedl

Mixed Breed

4 monthsMale
Hope, male 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Markdorf, Markdorf

Hope

Mixed Breed

4 yearsMale
Lexy, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Markdorf, Markdorf

Lexy

Mixed Breed · small

Female
Nala und Kira, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Markdorf, Markdorf

Nala und Kira

Mixed Breed

8 yearsFemale
Emil, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Markdorf, Markdorf

Emil

Mixed Breed

7 monthsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →