Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Goździk

Mixed Breed · Male · Kitten

Gozdzik is a 3-month-old male cat who came to us from Tarnow. As befits a kitten, he is full of energy, curiosity and a desire to explore the world. Everything interests him - new smells, toys and every nook and cranny. At the same time, Gozdzik is still learning that a person can be his friend. He is still shy and sometimes gets scared in new situations. He needs a bit of patience, calmness and time to gain confidence. We are convinced that he will make huge progress in a warm, quiet home. His own corner, a steady daily routine and a caregiver who will let him get used to the world at his own pace will be the best help for him. Every day he shows his youthful character more boldly and we are sure that he will grow into a wonderful feline companion. If you're looking for a young cat to give a safe start in life, Gozdzik is waiting for you.

PL·Show original

Goździk to około 3-miesięczny koci chłopak, który trafił do nas z Tarnowa. Jak na kociego malucha przystało, jest pełen energii, ciekawości i chęci do odkrywania świata. Wszystko go interesuje - nowe zapachy, zabawki i każdy zakamarek. Jednocześnie Goździk dopiero uczy się, że człowiek może być jego przyjacielem. Bywa jeszcze nieśmiały i zdarza się, że w nowych sytuacjach ogarnia go strach. Potrzebuje odrobiny cierpliwości, spokoju i czasu, by nabrać pewności siebie. Jesteśmy przekonani, że w ciepłym, spokojnym domu zrobi ogromne postępy. Własny kąt, stały rytm dnia i opiekun, który pozwoli mu oswajać świat we własnym tempie, będą dla niego najlepszą pomocą. Z każdym dniem coraz odważniej pokazuje swój młodzieńczy charakter i jesteśmy pewni, że wyrośnie z niego wspaniały koci towarzysz. Jeśli szukasz młodego kota, któremu możesz podarować bezpieczny start w nowe życie, Goździk czeka właśnie na Ciebie.

Size
Age
Kitten
Location
🇵🇱Poland
Shelter
Schronisko Skałowo
Cared for by Schronisko Skałowo · PolandLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed Yesterday

Bringing Goździk home

What you'll need for Goździk in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Goździk

What life with Goździk looks like

Goździk is a puppy/kitten mixed breed cat waiting at Schronisko Skałowo in Poland.

Kittens are tiny chaos engines for about six months and then mellow rapidly. They need two scheduled feedings, a litter box per cat plus one extra, and somewhere high to climb. Spay/neuter happens around six months — most shelters arrange this before adoption.

🇵🇱Adopting from Poland

Polish shelters maintain established transport routes to Germany, Netherlands, Austria, and Sweden. Animals leave sterilized and chipped. Adoption fees are typically lower than in Western Europe (often €50–€150) but adopters cover transport.

Poland, Poland browse more cats in Poland.

Frequently asked

Adopting Goździk, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Goździk?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Schronisko Skałowo handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Goździk on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Goździk if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Schronisko Skałowo will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Goździk already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Goździk isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Schronisko Skałowo early rather than rehoming privately; they know Goździk and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (PL). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Lilie & Lucy,  5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein St. Pölten, St. Pölten

Lilie & Lucy

Mixed Breed

5 yearsUnknown
Loki & Mochi,  young Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein St. Pölten, St. Pölten

Loki & Mochi

Mixed Breed

2 yearsUnknown
Natasha,  young Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein St. Pölten, St. Pölten

Natasha

Mixed Breed

1 yearUnknown

More from Schronisko Skałowo

Czika, female 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Schronisko Skałowo

Czika

Mixed Breed

4 yearsFemale
Cola, female 5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Schronisko Skałowo

Cola

Mixed Breed

5 yearsFemale
Gucio, male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Schronisko Skałowo

Gucio

Mixed Breed

3 yearsMale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Perełka,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Trzymaj Się Kocie

Perełka

Mixed Breed · small

Unknown
Dżordan,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Trzymaj Się Kocie

Dżordan

Mixed Breed · small

Unknown
Tekla,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Trzymaj Się Kocie

Tekla

Mixed Breed · small

Unknown
Pola,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Trzymaj Się Kocie

Pola

Mixed Breed · small

Unknown
Dżoana,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Trzymaj Się Kocie

Dżoana

Mixed Breed · small

Unknown
Remik i Romiś,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Trzymaj Się Kocie

Remik i Romiś

Mixed Breed · small

Unknown

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →