Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Justus

Mixed Breed · Male

Justus Beschreibung Auch der kleine Justus ist ein Bruder von Julian und Jascha und kam gemeinsam mit ihnen ins Tierheim Bucov/Rumänien. Dort wartet er auf seine Chance, endlich in ein besseres Leben starten zu dürfen. Noch ist er klein und die Welt da draußen hält so viele schöne Dinge für ihn bereit – doch statt einer behüteten Welpenzeit muss er sich momentan mit dem schwierigen Alltag im Tierheim arrangieren. Justus ist derzeit deutlich zu dünn und der nahende Winter macht uns große Sorgen. Ein junger Hund hat den kalten Temperaturen und den widrigen Bedingungen im Tierheim nur wenig entgegenzusetzen. Deshalb ist es umso wichtiger, dass er bald ausreisen darf und die Möglichkeit bekommt, sich in Sicherheit zu erholen und zu entwickeln. Im Umgang mit den anderen Hunden zeigt sich Justus

Size
Large
Age
—
Location
🇩🇪Germany
Shelter
Tierschutz-Team e.V.
Cared for by Tierschutz-Team e.V. · GermanyLearn about Mixed Breed →

Listed 6 days ago

Bringing Justus home

What you'll need for Justus in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon→
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon→
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Justus

What life with Justus looks like

Justus is a large adult mixed breed dog waiting at Tierschutz-Team e.V. in Germany.

An adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. A larger dog like this one needs daily off-leash time when possible — a fenced yard or regular access to safe walking trails. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Dogs and cats typically leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with an EU pet passport.

Germany, Germany — browse more dogs in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Justus, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Justus?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Tierschutz-Team e.V. handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Justus on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Justus if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Tierschutz-Team e.V. will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Transport is usually a separate cost, so ask for the exact figure before you commit.
Is Justus already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Justus isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Tierschutz-Team e.V. early rather than rehoming privately; they know Justus and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Finchen, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Ankerhunde e.V., Novi Grad

Finchen

Mixed Breed · small

3 yearsFemale
Bongo, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Ankerhunde e.V., Novi Grad

Bongo

Mixed Breed · large

9 yearsMale
Lino,  5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Ankerhunde e.V., Novi Grad

Lino

Mixed Breed · large

5 yearsUnknown

More from Tierschutz-Team e.V.

Nike,  mixed breed for adoption at Tierschutz-Team e.V.

Nike

Unknown
Nontas,  puppy mixed breed for adoption at Tierschutz-Team e.V.

Nontas

4 monthsUnknown
Cher,  young mixed breed for adoption at Tierschutz-Team e.V.

Cher

1 yearUnknown
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Stella, female Mixed Breed for adoption at DASH Deutschland Tierschutz e.V., Germany

Stella

Mixed Breed

Female
Savas, male Mixed Breed for adoption at DASH Deutschland Tierschutz e.V., Germany

Savas

Mixed Breed

Male
Dimos (Trifilias), female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at DASH Deutschland Tierschutz e.V., Germany

Dimos (Trifilias)

Mixed Breed

9 yearsFemale
Janis, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at DASH Deutschland Tierschutz e.V., Germany

Janis

Mixed Breed

9 yearsMale
Holly, female Mixed Breed for adoption at DASH Deutschland Tierschutz e.V., Germany

Holly

Mixed Breed

Female
Homatoula, female Mixed Breed for adoption at DASH Deutschland Tierschutz e.V., Germany

Homatoula

Mixed Breed

Female

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →