Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Kato

Mixed Breed · Male · Puppy · 6 months

Kato was born around April 2026 and is currently (August 23) about 32 cm tall and weighs about 6 kg. He was found on a field and was lucky to be discovered and brought to safety in time. He is currently living in a foster home in Romania. Although not indoors, he has a lot of contact with people […]

DE·Show original

Kato ist ca. 04/2026 geboren und aktuell (23.08.) ca. 32 cm groß und wiegt ca. 6 kg. Er wurde auf einem Feld gefunden und hatte großes Glück, rechtzeitig entdeckt und in Sicherheit gebracht zu werden. Aktuell lebt er auf einer Pflegestelle in Rumänien. Zwar nicht im Haus, dennoch hat er dort viel Kontakt zu Menschen […]

Size
Small
Age
Puppy · 6 months
Location
🇩🇪Germany
Shelter
Tierrettung International e.V.
Living with Kato
  • Vaccinated
Cared for by Tierrettung International e.V. · GermanyLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 5 days ago

Bringing Kato home

What you'll need for Kato in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Kato

What life with Kato looks like

Kato is a small puppy/kitten mixed breed dog waiting at Tierrettung International e.V. in Germany.

Puppies need routine, gentle socialization, and roughly two short outings a day for the first year. The first six months are the formative window — house-training, leash work, and quiet exposure to traffic, other dogs, and unfamiliar people happen now or not at all. Expect early-morning wake-ups and a few months of chewing.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Germany, Germany browse more dogs in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Kato, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Kato?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Tierrettung International e.V. handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Kato on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Kato if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Tierrettung International e.V. will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Kato already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Kato isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Tierrettung International e.V. early rather than rehoming privately; they know Kato and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Thor,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Thor

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Zoo,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Zoo

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Rocco,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Centro de Proteccion Animal de Madrid, Madrid

Rocco

Mixed Breed

Unknown

More from Tierrettung International e.V.

Danny – PLZ 52525, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierrettung International e.V.

Danny – PLZ 52525

Mixed Breed · large

6 yearsMale
Ike, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierrettung International e.V.

Ike

Mixed Breed

9 yearsMale
Enyo – PLZ 39291, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierrettung International e.V.

Enyo – PLZ 39291

Mixed Breed

2 yearsMale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Askan, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Landsberg am Lech e.V.

Askan

Mixed Breed · medium

Male
Maggie, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Landsberg am Lech e.V.

Maggie

Mixed Breed

Female
Belle, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Landsberg am Lech e.V.

Belle

Mixed Breed · medium

Female
Paula, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Landsberg am Lech e.V.

Paula

Mixed Breed

Female
Isla, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Landsberg am Lech e.V.

Isla

Mixed Breed · medium

Female
Reese, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Landsberg am Lech e.V.

Reese

Mixed Breed

Male

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →