Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Mira

Mixed Breed · Unknown · Senior · 11 years

Toute petite lapine née en début 2015, trouvée en avril près d'un gymnase par une des FA de l'asso Pattounes sans toi (t). Elle tenait dans leur main. Mirabelle est très craintive, il faut un peu de temps pour la sociabiliser. . .

Size
—
Age
Senior · 11 years
Location
🇫🇷France
Shelter
La Grange aux Lapins
Cared for by La Grange aux Lapins · FranceLearn about Mixed Breed →

Listed Today

About Mira

What life with Mira looks like

Mira is a senior mixed breed rabbit waiting at La Grange aux Lapins in France.

Rabbits are social animals — most shelters recommend adopting them in bonded pairs rather than alone. They need fresh hay daily, several hours of out-of-cage time, and rabbit-safe spaces to explore. They live eight to twelve years, longer than many people expect.

🇫🇷Adopting from France

Paperwork, vet checks and transport rules differ by species and by country. Ask the shelter what is included and what you will need to arrange before you commit.

France, France — browse more rabbits in France.

Frequently asked

Adopting Mira, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Mira?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. La Grange aux Lapins handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Mira on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Mira if I live in another country?
Sometimes. Whether a rabbit can move between countries depends on the species and the rules in both countries, and some species need permits or have restrictions. Ask La Grange aux Lapins what paperwork and transport they require, and check the import rules of your country before you commit.
Is Mira already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
What a rabbit comes with (vet checks, vaccinations, identification, paperwork) varies by shelter and species. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask La Grange aux Lapins directly what is included and what Mira still needs.
What happens if Mira isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with La Grange aux Lapins early rather than rehoming privately; they know Mira and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (FR). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

LIA, female 5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Why Not Association gUG

LIA

Mixed Breed · medium

5 yearsFemale
MARGHERITA, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Why Not Association gUG

MARGHERITA

Mixed Breed · medium

10 yearsFemale
BEN, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Why Not Association gUG

BEN

Mixed Breed · medium

6 yearsMale

More from La Grange aux Lapins

Yuka,  Mixed Breed for adoption at La Grange aux Lapins

Yuka

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Cedille,  Mixed Breed for adoption at La Grange aux Lapins

Cedille

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Pong,  Mixed Breed for adoption at La Grange aux Lapins

Pong

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

ALEX, male Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Cluses, Cluses

ALEX

Mixed Breed

Male
RAJAH, male Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Pornic, Pornic

RAJAH

Mixed Breed

Male
Alimentation du lapin, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Association 1000 Moustaches, La Chevrolière

Alimentation du lapin

Mixed Breed · small

Male
Symptômes du lapin,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Association 1000 Moustaches, La Chevrolière

Symptômes du lapin

Mixed Breed · small

Unknown
Comportement et habitudes du lapin, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Association 1000 Moustaches, La Chevrolière

Comportement et habitudes du lapin

Mixed Breed · small

Male
Habitat du lapin,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Association 1000 Moustaches, La Chevrolière

Habitat du lapin

Mixed Breed · large

Unknown

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →