Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Nijntje

Mixed Breed · Unknown · Young · 1 year

For our dear lady rabbit, Nijntje, we are searching for a warm and patient new home. She is a calm and gentle bunny, but still a bit timid around people. Therefore, we are looking for someone who will take the time to build her trust at her own pace. ✨ About her: Calm and loving personality Shy and insecure around people Enjoys a quiet environment where she feels safe Likes to explore her surroundings once she feels comfortable 🏡 Who are we looking for? A quiet home with people who understand that trust takes time. Someone who won't force contact with her, but will allow her to adapt with patience and respect. Experience with rabbits is a plus. A stay with a friendly companion or the possibility of being paired with another bunny would likely give her a lot of support. 💕 Despite her insecurity, she deserves a home where she can feel safe and loved. With patience and understanding, her unique personality will shine through more and more. Do you have an interest in giving this lovely lady a second chance? Feel free to get in touch for more information.

NL·Show original

Voor ons lieve vrouwtjeskonijn 'Nijntje' zijn we op zoek naar een warme en geduldige nieuwe thuis. Ze is een rustig en zachtaardig konijntje, maar nog wat angstig tegenover mensen. Daarom zoeken we iemand die haar de tijd wil geven om op haar eigen tempo vertrouwen op te bouwen. ✨ Over haar: Rustig en lief karakter Wat schuw en onzeker bij mensen Geniet van een rustige omgeving waar ze zich veilig voelt Houdt ervan om haar omgeving te verkennen zodra ze zich op haar gemak voelt 🏡 Wie zoeken we? Een rustig thuis met mensen die begrijpen dat vertrouwen tijd vraagt. Iemand die haar niet zal dwingen tot contact, maar haar met geduld en respect laat wennen. Ervaring met konijnen is mooi meegenomen. Een verblijf met een vriendelijk soortgenootje of de mogelijkheid om gekoppeld te worden aan een ander konijn zou haar waarschijnlijk veel steun geven. 💕 Ondanks haar onzekerheid verdient ze een thuis waar ze zich veilig en geliefd kan voelen. Met geduld en begrip zal haar unieke persoonlijkheid steeds meer naar voren komen. Heb je interesse om deze lieve dame een tweede kans te geven? Neem gerust contact op voor meer informatie.

Size
Age
Young · 1 year
Location
🇧🇪Veurne
Shelter
Dierenasiel Ganzeweide
Living with Nijntje
  • Neutered
Cared for by Dierenasiel Ganzeweide · VeurneLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 1 month ago

About Nijntje

What life with Nijntje looks like

Nijntje is a young adult mixed breed rabbit waiting at Dierenasiel Ganzeweide in Veurne.

Rabbits are social animals — most shelters recommend adopting them in bonded pairs rather than alone. They need fresh hay daily, several hours of out-of-cage time, and rabbit-safe spaces to explore. They live eight to twelve years, longer than many people expect.

🇧🇪Adopting from Belgium

Belgian shelters operate under regional law (Flanders, Wallonia, Brussels each have their own rules). All adoptions include the Eurochip, vaccinations, and a stewardship contract. Several Flemish shelters partner with Dutch and German rescue networks.

Veurne, Belgium browse more rabbits in Belgium.

Frequently asked

Adopting Nijntje, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Nijntje?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Dierenasiel Ganzeweide handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Nijntje on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Nijntje if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Dierenasiel Ganzeweide will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Nijntje already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most rabbits on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Nijntje isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Dierenasiel Ganzeweide early rather than rehoming privately; they know Nijntje and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (NL). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Zeus, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Clay County Cat Care

Zeus

Mixed Breed · small

Male
Boerderijkatten,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Dierenasiel Lommel, Lommel

Boerderijkatten

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Guppie Fiv+,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Dierenasiel Lommel, Lommel

Guppie Fiv+

Mixed Breed

Unknown

More from Dierenasiel Ganzeweide

Blacky,  5yo European Shorthair for adoption at Dierenasiel Ganzeweide, Veurne

Blacky

European Shorthair · small

5 yearsUnknown
Tiedeke,  senior European Shorthair for adoption at Dierenasiel Ganzeweide, Veurne

Tiedeke

European Shorthair

8 yearsUnknown
Gérôme,  young European Shorthair for adoption at Dierenasiel Ganzeweide, Veurne

Gérôme

European Shorthair

2 yearsUnknown
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

FRELUQUET, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Help Animals, Brussels

FRELUQUET

Mixed Breed

BabyMale
WARIKO, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Help Animals, Brussels

WARIKO

Mixed Breed

BabyMale
TWICE, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Help Animals, Brussels

TWICE

Mixed Breed

1 yearMale
MARVEL, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Help Animals, Brussels

MARVEL

Mixed Breed

1 yearMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →