Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Sayko

Mixed Breed · Female

Sayko, do fundacji trafiła ze wsi jako zagłodzone kocię. Początkowo, kotka po kastracji i leczeniu miała wrócić w miejsce, z którego została złapana. Szybko zaczęła jednak przekonywać się do człowieka, dlatego zapadła decyzja, że Sayko zostanie i będziemy szukać jej domu. Urocza i delikatna Sayko mieszka w Domu Tymczasowym gdzie do perfekcji opanowała sztukę życia z ludźmi i z innymi kotami! Sayko chętnie spędza czas na zabawach i nie marudzi przy jedzeniu. Szukamy dla niej domu spokojnego, Sayko jest wrażliwa i źle reaguje na stres (w Fundacji wylizywała futerko na tle nerwowym, w Domu Tymczasowym wszystko ustało). Chcesz pomóc Sayko? Pobierz plik PDF z ogłoszeniem. Ma format A4, więc możesz je wydrukować i zawiesić np. w pracy. Dziękujemy! Napisz wiadomość na FB 504 803 311 Link do ankiety

Size
—
Age
—
Location
🇵🇱Poland
Shelter
Fundacja Pomocy Zwierzętom Kłębek
Living with Sayko
  • ✓Spayed
Cared for by Fundacja Pomocy Zwierzętom Kłębek · PolandLearn about Mixed Breed →

Listed 2 days ago

Bringing Sayko home

What you'll need for Sayko in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon→
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon→
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon→
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon→
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Sayko

What life with Sayko looks like

Sayko is a adult mixed breed cat waiting at Fundacja Pomocy Zwierzętom Kłębek in Poland.

An adult cat usually shows their personality within a week. Give them a quiet room with everything they need (food, water, litter, hiding spot) and let them choose when to explore. Don't force interaction — every cat decides for themselves when a new home counts as home.

🇵🇱Adopting from Poland

Polish shelters maintain established transport routes to Germany, Netherlands, Austria, and Sweden. Animals leave sterilized and chipped. Adoption fees are typically lower than in Western Europe (often €50–€150) but adopters cover transport.

Poland, Poland — browse more cats in Poland.

Frequently asked

Adopting Sayko, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Sayko?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Fundacja Pomocy Zwierzętom Kłębek handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Sayko on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Sayko if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Fundacja Pomocy Zwierzętom Kłębek will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Sayko already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Sayko isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Fundacja Pomocy Zwierzętom Kłębek early rather than rehoming privately; they know Sayko and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (PL). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Oreo, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Santerpaws Bulgarian Rescue

Oreo

Mixed Breed · large

2 yearsFemale
Dexter, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Santerpaws Bulgarian Rescue

Dexter

Mixed Breed · small

Male
Pellet, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Santerpaws Bulgarian Rescue

Pellet

Mixed Breed

Female

More from Fundacja Pomocy Zwierzętom Kłębek

Melek, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Pomocy Zwierzętom Kłębek

Melek

Mixed Breed

Male
Ivar, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Pomocy Zwierzętom Kłębek

Ivar

Mixed Breed

Male
Ramzes, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Pomocy Zwierzętom Kłębek

Ramzes

Mixed Breed

Male
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Szarotka znalazła dom, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Kocia Mama, Lodz

Szarotka znalazła dom

Mixed Breed

Female
Malinka ma dom, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Kocia Mama, Lodz

Malinka ma dom

Mixed Breed

Female
Trzeci ma dom, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Kocia Mama, Lodz

Trzeci ma dom

Mixed Breed

Male
fiona – ostatnia uchodźczyni ma dom,  senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Kocia Mama, Lodz

fiona – ostatnia uchodźczyni ma dom

Mixed Breed

11 yearsUnknown
nutka spoza fundacji szuka domu, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Kocia Mama, Lodz

nutka spoza fundacji szuka domu

Mixed Breed

10 yearsFemale
Bratek i Maczek, Piwonia i Petunia czekają na dom, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Kocia Mama, Lodz

Bratek i Maczek, Piwonia i Petunia czekają na dom

Mixed Breed

2 monthsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →