Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Likely adopted

Skyla

Mixed Breed · Female

Skyla's story began in Romania, where she was born to a street dog mother. When the small canine family suddenly became unwelcome by the locals, dedicated animal rescuers were able to intervene in time and bring the dogs to safety. Later, Skyla was allowed to travel to her family in Germany and seemed to have found happiness there. However, sometimes life circumstances and good intentions do not match as one would wish. In everyday life, her family realized that the time for a young dog is not always sufficient. Therefore, Skyla is now looking again for her place in life - not because she did something wrong, but because she deserves people who can truly do justice to her and give her long-term attention and stability. Currently, the young mixed breed dog lives at a foster home in Kleinostheim and shows there very clearly who she is: a sensitive, intelligent and extremely lovable young female dog with a fine sense of her surroundings. Once Skyla has gained trust, she is a wonderful companion. She loves joint walks, enjoys every form of attention, likes to play and enjoys the closeness of her people. At the same time, she brings a pleasant calmness and does not belong to the dogs that need to be entertained around the clock. Much more than external stimuli matters for Skyla is the question of whether she can rely on the people by her side. If you give her orientation, Skyla quickly finds security and often grows beyond herself. She walks beautifully on a leash, drives problem-free in the car, already knows the basic commands Sitz and Platz and generally belongs to the dogs that like to think along instead of just running along. Even in the house she shows herself pleasantly uncomplicated. She is housebroken, sleeps relaxed near her people and can stay alone for a short time in familiar surroundings. Despite all progress, there are also situations where Skyla still needs support. Above all in visiting situations it becomes clear that she needs some time to get used to strangers. Who ignores her at first and gives her the opportunity to make contact on her own, collects significantly more plus points than someone who greets her directly or confronts her with expectations. Skyla communicates very honestly and with fine signals - a female dog that does not become loud, but wants to be understood - you just have to be willing to listen. In general, Skyla is a female dog who benefits from clear, reliable people. She belongs to the dogs that like to keep an overview and would rather make some decisions themselves if they were allowed to do so. All the more important are people who convey to her in a friendly and confident manner that she does not have to bear this responsibility. Pressure or harshness is not needed for this - on the contrary, what helps her is calmness, reliability and loving guidance. Also in dog encounters Skyla shows herself initially rather reserved. Intrusive or very stormy dogs unsettle her, while she quickly warms up to quiet and socially competent congeners. Once she has gained trust, she shows herself playful, friendly and enjoys the contact. A confident first dog could give her additional orientation, is for her

DE·Show original

Skyla‘s Geschichte begann in Rumänien, wo sie als Tochter einer Straßenhündin geboren wurde. Als die kleine Hundefamilie plötzlich von den Anwohnern nicht mehr geduldet wurde, konnten engagierte Tierschützer rechtzeitig eingreifen und die Hunde in Sicherheit bringen. Später durfte Skyla zu ihrer Familie nach Deutschland reisen und schien ihr Glück gefunden zu haben. Doch manchmal passen Lebensumstände und gute Vorsätze nicht so zusammen, wie man es sich wünscht. Im Alltag musste ihre Familie erkennen, dass die Zeit für einen jungen Hund nicht dauerhaft ausreicht. Deshalb sucht Skyla nun erneut nach ihrem Platz im Leben – nicht, weil sie etwas falsch gemacht hätte, sondern weil sie Menschen verdient, die ihr wirklich gerecht werden können und ihr langfristig die Aufmerksamkeit und Stabilität schenken können, die sie verdient. Aktuell lebt die junge Mischlingshündin auf einer Pflegestelle in Kleinostheim und zeigt dort sehr deutlich, wer sie ist: eine sensible, intelligente und ausgesprochen liebenswerte junge Hündin mit einem feinen Gespür für ihre Umgebung. Hat Skyla Vertrauen gefasst, ist sie eine wunderbare Begleiterin. Sie liebt gemeinsame Spaziergänge, freut sich über jede Form von Aufmerksamkeit, spielt gerne und genießt die Nähe ihrer Menschen. Gleichzeitig bringt sie eine angenehme Ruhe mit und gehört nicht zu den Hunden, die rund um die Uhr bespaßt werden müssen. Viel lieber möchte sie Teil des Alltags sein, dabei sein dürfen und wissen, dass ihre Menschen an ihrer Seite sind. Draußen bewegt sie sich bereits erstaunlich souverän durch die Welt. Autos, Fahrräder, Jogger oder Züge bringen sie kaum aus dem Konzept. Viel wichtiger als die äußeren Reize ist für Skyla die Frage, ob sie sich auf die Menschen an ihrer Seite verlassen kann. Gibt man ihr Orientierung, findet auch Skyla schnell Sicherheit und wächst sie oft über sich hinaus. Sie läuft schön an der Leine, fährt problemlos im Auto mit, kennt bereits die Grundkommandos Sitz und Platz und gehört generell eher zu den Hunden, die gerne mitdenken, statt einfach nur mitzulaufen. Auch im Haus zeigt sie sich angenehm unkompliziert. Sie ist stubenrein, schläft entspannt in der Nähe ihrer Menschen und kann in vertrauter Umgebung bereits für kurze Zeit alleine bleiben. Trotz aller Fortschritte gibt es auch Situationen, in denen Skyla noch Unterstützung braucht. Vor allem in Besuchssituationen zeigt sich, dass sie etwas Zeit benötigt, um sich auf fremde Menschen einzulassen. Wer sie zunächst ignoriert und ihr die Möglichkeit gibt, von sich aus Kontakt aufzunehmen, sammelt bei ihr deutlich mehr Pluspunkte als jemand, der sie direkt überschwänglich begrüßt oder mit Erwartungen konfrontiert. Skyla kommuniziert dabei sehr ehrlich und mit feinen Signalen – eine Hündin, die nicht laut wird, sondern verstanden werden möchte – man muss nur bereit sein, zuzuhören. Generell ist Skyla eine Hündin, die von klaren, verlässlichen Menschen profitiert. Sie gehört zu den Hunden, die gerne den Überblick behalten und manche Entscheidungen durchaus selbst treffen würde, wenn man sie ließe. Umso wichtiger sind Menschen, die ihr freundlich und souverän vermitteln, dass sie diese Verantwortung nicht tragen muss. Druck oder Härte braucht sie dafür nicht – im Gegenteil, was ihr hilft sind Ruhe, Verlässlichkeit und liebevolle Führung. Auch bei Hundebegegnungen zeigt sich Skyla zunächst eher zurückhaltend. Aufdringliche oder sehr stürmische Hunde verunsichern sie, während sie ruhigen und sozial kompetenten Artgenossen gegenüber schnell auftaut. Hat sie Vertrauen gefasst, zeigt sie sich verspielt, freundlich und genießt den Kontakt. Ein souveräner Ersthund könnte ihr zusätzliche Orientierung geben, ist für ihre

Size
Medium
Age
Location
🇩🇪Kleinostheim
Shelter
Hope for lost Souls e.V.
Living with Skyla
  • House-trained
  • Vaccinated
  • Spayed
  • Microchipped
Cared for by Hope for lost Souls e.V. · KleinostheimLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 1 week ago

Bringing Skyla home

What you'll need for Skyla in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Skyla

What life with Skyla looks like

Skyla is a medium-sized adult mixed breed dog waiting at Hope for lost Souls e.V. in Kleinostheim.

An adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Kleinostheim, Germany browse more dogs in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Skyla, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Skyla?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Hope for lost Souls e.V. handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Skyla on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Skyla if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Hope for lost Souls e.V. will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Skyla already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Skyla isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Hope for lost Souls e.V. early rather than rehoming privately; they know Skyla and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Higo,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Asociacion GATA

Higo

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Sol,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Asociacion GATA

Sol

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Jude,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Asociacion GATA

Jude

Mixed Breed

Unknown

More from Hope for lost Souls e.V.

Sunny, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Hope for lost Souls e.V., Kleinostheim

Sunny

Mixed Breed · large

Female
Nelly, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Hope for lost Souls e.V., Kleinostheim

Nelly

Mixed Breed · medium

Female
Tammy, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Hope for lost Souls e.V., Kleinostheim

Tammy

Mixed Breed · medium

Female
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Sam – Pflegestelle, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Russelsheim, Rüsselsheim

Sam – Pflegestelle

Mixed Breed · medium

Male
Buddy – reserviert, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Russelsheim, Rüsselsheim

Buddy – reserviert

Mixed Breed · large

Male
Tom, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Russelsheim, Rüsselsheim

Tom

Mixed Breed · large

Male
Lisa, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Russelsheim, Rüsselsheim

Lisa

Mixed Breed · large

Female
Jane, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Russelsheim, Rüsselsheim

Jane

Mixed Breed · medium

Female
Pongo, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Russelsheim, Rüsselsheim

Pongo

Mixed Breed · medium

Male

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →