Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Smokey

Mixed Breed Cat · Male · Adult · 8 years

Meet Smokey, this handsome gentleman came to us after straying around for a while, he was claimed at one point but the same person later claimed he was not theirs, but luckily he ended up being b...

Size
Age
Adult · 8 years
Location
🇬🇧United Kingdom
Shelter
RSPCA Burton (Hillfield Animal Home)
Cared for by RSPCA Burton (Hillfield Animal Home) · United KingdomLearn about Mixed Breed Cat

Listed Today

Bringing Smokey home

What you'll need for Smokey in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Smokey

What life with Smokey looks like

Smokey is a adult mixed breed cat cat waiting at RSPCA Burton (Hillfield Animal Home) in United Kingdom.

An adult cat usually shows their personality within a week. Give them a quiet room with everything they need (food, water, litter, hiding spot) and let them choose when to explore. Don't force interaction — every cat decides for themselves when a new home counts as home.

🇬🇧Adopting from United Kingdom

UK shelters work under the Pet Travel Scheme (post-Brexit, the EU pet passport is not valid; a UK Animal Health Certificate is required for travel into the EU). Most UK rescues focus on domestic placements but some work with EU partners.

United Kingdom, United Kingdom browse more cats in United Kingdom.

Frequently asked

Adopting Smokey, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Smokey?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. RSPCA Burton (Hillfield Animal Home) handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Smokey on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Smokey if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — RSPCA Burton (Hillfield Animal Home) will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. UK adopters: post-Brexit travel into the EU requires an Animal Health Certificate. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Smokey already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Smokey isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with RSPCA Burton (Hillfield Animal Home) early rather than rehoming privately; they know Smokey and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (EN). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed Cat pets

Luna, female 6yo Mixed Breed Cat for adoption at ManxSPCA

Luna

Mixed Breed Cat

6 yearsFemale
Cybil, female 3yo Mixed Breed Cat for adoption at ManxSPCA

Cybil

Mixed Breed Cat

3 yearsFemale
Beatrix & Barfolomew,  4yo Mixed Breed Cat for adoption at ManxSPCA

Beatrix & Barfolomew

Mixed Breed Cat

4 yearsUnknown

More from RSPCA Burton (Hillfield Animal Home)

Maurice,  puppy mixed breed for adoption at RSPCA Burton (Hillfield Animal Home)

Maurice

11 monthsUnknown
Horace,  puppy mixed breed for adoption at RSPCA Burton (Hillfield Animal Home)

Horace

11 monthsUnknown
Doe, female 5yo mixed breed for adoption at RSPCA Burton (Hillfield Animal Home)

Doe

5 yearsFemale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breed Cats looking for a home

Luna, female 6yo Mixed Breed Cat for adoption at ManxSPCA

Luna

Mixed Breed Cat

6 yearsFemale
Cybil, female 3yo Mixed Breed Cat for adoption at ManxSPCA

Cybil

Mixed Breed Cat

3 yearsFemale
Beatrix & Barfolomew,  4yo Mixed Breed Cat for adoption at ManxSPCA

Beatrix & Barfolomew

Mixed Breed Cat

4 yearsUnknown
Tom & Honey,  Mixed Breed Cat for adoption at ManxSPCA

Tom & Honey

Mixed Breed Cat

Unknown
Fredrick, male 5yo Mixed Breed Cat for adoption at ManxSPCA

Fredrick

Mixed Breed Cat

5 yearsMale
Archie, male 4yo Mixed Breed Cat for adoption at ManxSPCA

Archie

Mixed Breed Cat

4 yearsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →