Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Yara

Mixed Breed · Female · Puppy · 4 months

Vorgeschichte Yara musste auf der Straße ums Überleben kämpfen. Dort brachte sie auch ihre Welpen zur Welt und tat alles, um sie zu beschützen. Das harte Leben auf der Straße und ihre Erfahrungen mit Menschen haben Spuren hinterlassen. Yara hat gelernt, vorsichtig zu sein und Fremden nicht sofort zu vertrauen. Derzeit lebt sie im Tierheim in einem Zwinger – leider ohne Auslauf. Dennoch hat Yara die Hoffnung nicht aufgegeben, ihre eigenen Menschen zu finden und ihren Lebensabend nicht im Tierheim verbringen zu müssen. Wir wünschen uns von Herzen, dass sie die verbleibenden Jahre ihres Lebens in einem liebevollen Zuhause verbringen darf – umgeben von Geborgenheit, Fürsorge und Menschen, die ihr zeigen, wie schön ein Hundeleben sein kann. Charakter Yara ist eine ruhige, besonnene Hündin. Fremden Menschen begegnet sie zunächst zurückhaltend und vorsichtig. Dabei zeigt sie keinerlei Aggression, sondern vielmehr Unsicherheit, die auf ihre Vergangenheit zurückzuführen ist. Hat man jedoch erst einmal ihr Vertrauen gewonnen, sucht sie die Nähe ihrer Menschen und zeigt ihre sanfte, liebevolle Seite. Yara braucht einfühlsame Menschen, die ihr die Zeit geben, in ihrem eigenen Tempo anzukommen. An der Leine läuft sie derzeit noch unsicher und legt sich in für sie überfordernden Situationen manchmal hin. Mit Geduld, liebevoller Anleitung und etwas Training wird sie jedoch schnell lernen, dass sie sich auf ihre Menschen verlassen kann und Spaziergänge genießen darf. Katzen mag Yara nicht und sollte daher in einem katzenfreien Zuhause leben. Im Tierheim teilt sie sich ihren Zwinger mit einem Rüden, mit dem das Zusammenleben problemlos funktioniert. Zuvor lebte sie bereits mit einer Hündin zusammen. Dabei kam es jedoch zu einigen Auseinandersetzungen, weshalb wir sie eher bei einem souveränen Rüden oder als Einzelhund sehen. Adoption Für Yara wünschen wir uns ein ruhiges Zuhause bei einfühlsamen Menschen, die ihr mit Geduld, Verständnis und Liebe begegnen. Sie braucht Menschen, die ihr die Zeit geben, Vertrauen zu fassen, und ihr die Sicherheit schenken, die sie so lange vermissen musste. Wer bereit ist, Yaras Herz Schritt für Schritt zu erobern, wird eine treue, sanfte und unglaublich dankbare Begleiterin an seiner Seite haben. Nach all den Entbehrungen, die sie erleben musste, hat sie es mehr als verdient, ihren Lebensabend in einem liebevollen Zuhause zu verbringen – als vollwertiges Familienmitglied, das endlich erfahren darf, wie schön ein behütetes Hundeleben sein kann. Yara ist geimpft, gechipt, entwurmt und kastriert. Sie wird nach positiver Vorkontrolle mit Schutzvertrag vermittelt. Bei Interesse füllen Sie bitte die Selbstauskunft aus. Wir melden uns dann gerne bei Ihnen! Bitte informieren Sie sich über die Voraussetzungen, die man erfüllen muss, um einen Hund aus unserem Verein zu adoptieren. Informationen hierzu finden Sie auf unserer Homepage in der Rubrik Vermittlungsablauf.

Size
Large
Age
Puppy · 4 months
Location
🇩🇪Duisburg
Shelter
Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V.
Living with Yara
  • ✓Vaccinated
  • ✓Spayed
  • ✓Microchipped
  • ✕Good with dogs
Cared for by Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V. · DuisburgLearn about Mixed Breed →

Listed Yesterday

Bringing Yara home

What you'll need for Yara in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon→
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon→
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Yara

What life with Yara looks like

Yara is a large puppy/kitten mixed breed dog waiting at Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V. in Duisburg.

Puppies need routine, gentle socialization, and roughly two short outings a day for the first year. The first six months are the formative window — house-training, leash work, and quiet exposure to traffic, other dogs, and unfamiliar people happen now or not at all. Expect early-morning wake-ups and a few months of chewing.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Duisburg, Germany — browse more dogs in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Yara, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Yara?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V. handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Yara on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Yara if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V. will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Yara already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Yara isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V. early rather than rehoming privately; they know Yara and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Niko, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Deja Huella

Niko

Mixed Breed

6 yearsMale
Koke, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Deja Huella

Koke

Mixed Breed

6 yearsMale
Dana, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Deja Huella

Dana

Mixed Breed

2 yearsFemale

More from Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V.

Nera, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V., Duisburg

Nera

Mixed Breed · medium

4 monthsFemale
Bella, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V., Duisburg

Bella

Mixed Breed · medium

4 monthsFemale
Sonja, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Kesha e.V., Duisburg

Sonja

Mixed Breed · medium

4 monthsFemale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Jack sucht ein neues Zuhause,  4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Katzenfreunde Lebach e.V., Lebach

Jack sucht ein neues Zuhause

Mixed Breed

4 yearsUnknown
Coco, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Coco

Mixed Breed · large

Male
Edi, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Edi

Mixed Breed

14 yearsMale
Berlinek, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Berlinek

Mixed Breed · small

11 yearsMale
Baltazar, male senior German Shepherd for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Baltazar

German Shepherd

9 yearsMale
Oczko, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Oczko

Mixed Breed

14 yearsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →