Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Bruno

Mixed Breed · Male · Adult · 6 years

🐾 Bruno: Ein schüchterner Charmeur auf der Suche nach Verständnis und Geduld! 🌟 Triff Bruno – ein zarter Kater, der in den Schatten seines Kratzbaums versteckt bleibt, aber dennoch voller Hoffnung auf ein liebevolles Zuhause ist. Gemeinsam mit seinen Brüdern auf einer Pflegestelle groß geworden, wurde er im Juli 2020 geboren und inzwischen lebt er schon länger bei uns im Tierheim. Bruno ist von Natur aus sehr schüchtern und versteckt sich oft vor der Welt, sobald sich Menschen nähern. Doch trotz seiner Zurückhaltung beobachtet er die Menschen aufmerksam und zeigt hin und wieder den Mut, sich zum Futterplatz zu schleichen, wenn jemand im Raum ist. Wir hoffen, dass auch für Bruno bald verständnisvolle Menschen gefunden werden, die akzeptieren, dass er vielleicht nie eine Kuschelkatze werden wird. Doch mit viel Ruhe, Geduld und Eingewöhnungszeit kann man Schritt für Schritt eine Verbindung zu ihm aufbauen. Bruno sehnt sich nach einem Zuhause, wo er gemeinsam mit seinem Bruder Roy einziehen kann. Zusammen können sie sich unterstützen und die Welt mit etwas mehr Mut erkunden. 🌸 Bruno im Überblick: • Juli 2020 geboren • Kastriert • Sehr schüchtern und zurückhaltend • Faucht aus Angst, aber beobachtet die Menschen aufmerksam • Möchte gerne mit Roy ausziehen Bruno sucht nach einem Zuhause, das ihm die Zeit und Geduld schenkt, die er braucht, um Vertrauen zu fassen. Wenn du bereit bist, diesem charmanten Kater eine Chance zu geben, wirst du belohnt mit der Liebe eines kleinen Schüchternen. 🐾💕

Size
Age
Adult · 6 years
Location
🇩🇪Stendal
Shelter
Tierheim Stendal
Living with Bruno
  • Neutered
Cared for by Tierheim Stendal · StendalLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed Today

Bringing Bruno home

What you'll need for Bruno in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Bruno

What life with Bruno looks like

Bruno is a adult mixed breed cat waiting at Tierheim Stendal in Stendal.

An adult cat usually shows their personality within a week. Give them a quiet room with everything they need (food, water, litter, hiding spot) and let them choose when to explore. Don't force interaction — every cat decides for themselves when a new home counts as home.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Stendal, Germany browse more cats in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Bruno, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Bruno?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Tierheim Stendal handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Bruno on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Bruno if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Tierheim Stendal will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Bruno already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Bruno isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Tierheim Stendal early rather than rehoming privately; they know Bruno and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Momóka, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Kismaszat Állatmentő Egyesület

Momóka

Mixed Breed

Female
Beky,  5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Kismaszat Állatmentő Egyesület

Beky

Mixed Breed

5 yearsUnknown
Cé,  young Mixed Breed for adoption at Kismaszat Állatmentő Egyesület

Mixed Breed · extra large

1 yearUnknown

More from Tierheim Stendal

Zazou, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Stendal, Stendal

Zazou

Mixed Breed

Female
Roy, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Stendal, Stendal

Roy

Mixed Breed

Male
Liesbeth, female 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Stendal, Stendal

Liesbeth

Mixed Breed

6 yearsFemale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Filou & Milo, male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Ibbenbüren, Ibbenbüren

Filou & Milo

Mixed Breed · large

3 yearsMale
Franzi, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Ibbenbüren, Ibbenbüren

Franzi

Mixed Breed

2 yearsFemale
Michel, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Ibbenbüren, Ibbenbüren

Michel

Mixed Breed

6 yearsMale
Ralphi & Romeo, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Ibbenbüren, Ibbenbüren

Ralphi & Romeo

Mixed Breed

6 monthsMale
Zola, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Ibbenbüren, Ibbenbüren

Zola

Mixed Breed

Female
Robin & Carlo, weiß male 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Ibbenbüren, Ibbenbüren

Robin & Carlo

Mixed Breed · large

4 yearsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →