Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video

Mixed Breed · Female · Young · 2 years

In late summer 2023, Sariah from Hersbruck came to us. The lovable, magical female dog was already in her later years, and it was easy to see that she had not been able to enjoy long walks in the past. Her previous owner had taken a new path, so she had to part ways with her. We hoped very much to find her a new home, advertised her in all available print media, and made video recordings – but unfortunately, to no avail. In February 2024, she suddenly developed coordination problems one day, so we sent her to our caring foster family to take her to the vet. Cortisone, vitamin B, and an infusion helped Sariah feel better. After her motor function episodes suddenly recurred after a month, and it is not clear whether it is a stroke, the vet advised that a very expensive MRT examination should be conducted. The examination alone costs around 1,200.-€. We hope that Sariah will feel better soon so that we can start the right treatment after that.

DE·Show original

Im Spätsommer 2023 kam Sariah aus Hersbruck zu uns. Die liebenswerte, zauberhafte Hündin war schon in die Jahre gekommen und es war unschwer zu erkennen, dass sie in der Vergangenheit keine längeren Spaziergänge genießen durfte. Ihre Vorbesitzerin beschritt einen neuen Weg, sodass sie sich von ihr trennte. Wir hofften sehr, für sie noch ein Zuhause zu finden, bewarben sie in allen zur Verfügung stehenden Printmedien und drehten Videoaufnahmen – doch leider ohne Erfolg. Im Februar 2024 hatte sie von einem Tag auf den anderen plötzliche Koordinationsprobleme, sodass wir ihr fürsorgliches Pflegefrauchen mit ihr zum Tierarzt schickten. Cortison, Vitamin B und eine Infussion sorgten dafür, dass es Sariah wieder besser ging. Nachdem sich ihre motorischen Ausfälle nach einem Monat plötzlich wiederholten und es nicht klar ist, ob es sich um einen Schlaganfall handelt, sollte auf Anraten des Tierarztes eine sehr kostspielige MRT-Untersuchung erfolgen. Allein diese Untersuchung beläuft sich auf ca. 1.200.-€. Wir hoffen, dass es Sariah bald wieder besser geht, wenn wir im Anschluss die richtige Behandlung einleiten können.

Size
Age
Young · 2 years
Location
🇩🇪Lauf
Shelter
Tierhilfe Franken e.V.
Cared for by Tierhilfe Franken e.V. · LaufLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 5 months ago

Bringing Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video home

What you'll need for Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video

What life with Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video looks like

Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video is a young adult mixed breed dog waiting at Tierhilfe Franken e.V. in Lauf.

An young adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Lauf, Germany browse more dogs in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Tierhilfe Franken e.V. handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Tierhilfe Franken e.V. will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Tierhilfe Franken e.V. early rather than rehoming privately; they know Patenhund * Sariah – mit Video and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Rokki, male 7yo Labrador Retriever for adoption at Nordic Strays e.V.

Rokki

Labrador Retriever · small

7 yearsMale
Alfonso, male 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Nordic Strays e.V.

Alfonso

Mixed Breed · small

4 yearsMale
Ciska, schwarz male young German Shepherd for adoption at Nordic Strays e.V.

Ciska

German Shepherd · small

1 yearMale

More from Tierhilfe Franken e.V.

Patenhund * Kandra,  senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierhilfe Franken e.V., Lauf

Patenhund * Kandra

Mixed Breed · large

13 yearsUnknown
Sweet Kalimero, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierhilfe Franken e.V., Lauf

Sweet Kalimero

Mixed Breed

Male
Arni, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierhilfe Franken e.V., Lauf

Arni

Mixed Breed

Male
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Fari, male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SardinienHunde e.V.

Fari

Mixed Breed · extra large

3 yearsMale
Fatima, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SardinienHunde e.V.

Fatima

Mixed Breed · large

3 yearsFemale
Felix, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at SardinienHunde e.V.

Felix

Mixed Breed · medium

2 yearsMale
Fidel, male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SardinienHunde e.V.

Fidel

Mixed Breed · extra large

3 yearsMale
Fiona Marie, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SardinienHunde e.V.

Fiona Marie

Mixed Breed · medium

3 yearsFemale
Fiorello, male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SardinienHunde e.V.

Fiorello

Mixed Breed · extra large

3 yearsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →