Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Likely adopted

Plamka

Mixed Breed · Male · Kitten · 3 months

Plamka to około 3-letni kocur, który do Schroniska trafił na początku maja. Jego właściciel sam potrzebował pomocy i opieki, dlatego nie mógł już dłużej zajmować się swoim podopiecznym. To kot, który potrzebuje czasu, by zaufać. Wobec obcych osób jest nieufny i najchętniej obserwuje je z bezpiecznej odległości. Kiedy jednak kogoś pozna i przekona się, że nic mu nie grozi, pozwala na głaskanie i spokojny kontakt. Plamka wyróżnia się także swoim wyglądem, nie ma ogonka, co dodaje mu uroku i sprawia, że trudno go pomylić z jakimkolwiek innym kotem. Szukamy dla niego spokojnego, cierpliwego domu, który da mu czas na aklimatyzację i pozwoli budować relację we własnym tempie. Jest zaszczepiony i wykastrowany. Jego numer ewidencyjny: 4077/26. Kontakt w sprawie adopcji: 512 282 853 (pn-pt ).

Size
Small
Age
Kitten · 3 months
Location
🇵🇱Warszawa
Shelter
Fundacja Puszatek
Living with Plamka
  • Vaccinated
  • Neutered
Cared for by Fundacja Puszatek · WarszawaLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 1 week ago

Bringing Plamka home

What you'll need for Plamka in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Plamka

What life with Plamka looks like

Plamka is a small puppy/kitten mixed breed cat waiting at Fundacja Puszatek in Warszawa.

Kittens are tiny chaos engines for about six months and then mellow rapidly. They need two scheduled feedings, a litter box per cat plus one extra, and somewhere high to climb. Spay/neuter happens around six months — most shelters arrange this before adoption.

🇵🇱Adopting from Poland

Polish shelters maintain established transport routes to Germany, Netherlands, Austria, and Sweden. Animals leave sterilized and chipped. Adoption fees are typically lower than in Western Europe (often €50–€150) but adopters cover transport.

Warszawa, Poland browse more cats in Poland.

Frequently asked

Adopting Plamka, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Plamka?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Fundacja Puszatek handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Plamka on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Plamka if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Fundacja Puszatek will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Plamka already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Plamka isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Fundacja Puszatek early rather than rehoming privately; they know Plamka and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (PL). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Printesa, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Asociatia ROBI / 4animals.ro

Printesa

Mixed Breed

Female
War, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Asociatia ROBI / 4animals.ro

War

Mixed Breed

Male
Cezar, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Asociatia ROBI / 4animals.ro

Cezar

Mixed Breed

Male

More from Fundacja Puszatek

Rudzik, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Puszatek, Warszawa

Rudzik

Mixed Breed · medium

2 monthsMale
Tika, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Puszatek, Warszawa

Tika

Mixed Breed · medium

2 monthsFemale
Tila, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Fundacja Puszatek, Warszawa

Tila

Mixed Breed · medium

2 monthsFemale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Pietruszka, female 5yo Mixed Breed for adoption at OTOZ Animals Schronisko Ciapkowo

Pietruszka

Mixed Breed · medium

5 yearsFemale
Kapsułka, female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at OTOZ Animals Schronisko Ciapkowo

Kapsułka

Mixed Breed · medium

3 yearsFemale
Skarpetka, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Schronisko Gliwice

Skarpetka

Mixed Breed · small

7 monthsFemale
Burasek, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Schronisko Gliwice

Burasek

Mixed Breed · small

7 monthsMale
Sadza, female puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Schronisko Gliwice

Sadza

Mixed Breed · small

3 monthsFemale
Popiołek, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Schronisko Gliwice

Popiołek

Mixed Breed · small

3 monthsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →