Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Dylan

Mixed Breed · Male · Young · 3 years

06/2026 Dylan, geboren ca. 2023, kastriert, ca. 55-60 cm Schulterhöhe, im Shelter seit 01/2026 Dylan ist ein wunderbarer Rüde, der mit seiner freundlichen, ruhigen und liebevollen Art sofort begeistert. Der hübsche Rüde ist sehr menschenbezogen und genießt jede Zuwendung. Besonders gerne kuschelt er, freut sich über gemeinsame Spielmomente und liebt es, einfach dabei zu sein. Seine anhängliche und verschmuste Art macht ihn zu einem echten Herzenshund. Auch bei Spaziergängen zeigt sich Dylan von seiner besten Seite. Er läuft schon schön an der Leine, orientiert sich gut am Menschen und erkundet neugierig seine Umgebung. Dabei wirkt er entspannt und ausgeglichen, sodass gemeinsame Ausflüge mit ihm viel Freude machen. Mit anderen Hunden zeigt sich Dylan sozial und verträglich. Dylan vereint viele Eigenschaften, die man sich von einem treuen Begleiter wünscht: Er ist freundlich, gehorsam, verschmust und gleichzeitig gerne aktiv. Nun fehlt ihm nur noch eine eigene Familie, bei der er ankommen darf und die schönen Seiten des Lebens genießen kann. Wer schenkt diesem zauberhaften Kerl endlich sein Happy End? Befindet sich aktuell in Rumänien und darf ausreisen, wenn er ein Zuhause gefunden hat. Reist gechipt und geimpft (EU Impfpass; Impfungen: Tollwut und Grundimmunisierung). Alle Hunde werden bei ihrer Ankunft im Shelter sowie anschließend mindestens einmal jährlich gegen Darmparasiten und Ektoparasiten behandelt. Die geschilderten Verhaltensbeobachtungen basieren auf dem Alltag im Shelter und können sich in einem häuslichen Umfeld unter veränderten Lebensbedingungen entsprechend anders darstellen. Der Transport (angemeldet mit Traces) wird von uns, so weit es für das Bestimmungsland rechtlich möglich ist, organisiert und durchgeführt. Bitte beachten Sie die Informationen auf dieser Seite:

Size
Large
Age
Young · 3 years
Location
🇩🇪Germany
Shelter
Hope for Future e.V.
Living with Dylan
  • ✓Vaccinated
  • ✓Neutered
  • ✓Microchipped
Cared for by Hope for Future e.V. · GermanyLearn about Mixed Breed →

Listed Yesterday

Bringing Dylan home

What you'll need for Dylan in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon→
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon→
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Dylan

What life with Dylan looks like

Dylan is a large young adult mixed breed dog waiting at Hope for Future e.V. in Germany.

An young adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. A larger dog like this one needs daily off-leash time when possible — a fenced yard or regular access to safe walking trails. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Germany, Germany — browse more dogs in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Dylan, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Dylan?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Hope for Future e.V. handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Dylan on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Dylan if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Hope for Future e.V. will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Dylan already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Dylan isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Hope for Future e.V. early rather than rehoming privately; they know Dylan and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Valtu,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Kissakoti Kattila

Valtu

Mixed Breed

Unknown
Uniikki, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Kissakoti Kattila

Uniikki

Mixed Breed

Female
Sanni,  Mixed Breed for adoption at Kissakoti Kattila

Sanni

Mixed Breed

Unknown

More from Hope for Future e.V.

Aruna, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Hope for Future e.V.

Aruna

Mixed Breed · medium

8 yearsFemale
Alexandra, female 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Hope for Future e.V.

Alexandra

Mixed Breed · medium

4 yearsFemale
Mira, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Hope for Future e.V.

Mira

Mixed Breed · medium

9 yearsFemale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Athina, female 7yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Notfelle e.V., Hettstadt

Athina

Mixed Breed · medium

7 yearsFemale
Pötty, male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Notfelle e.V., Hettstadt

Pötty

Mixed Breed · medium

3 yearsMale
Baghira (Bagarol), male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Notfelle e.V., Hettstadt

Baghira (Bagarol)

Mixed Breed · large

2 yearsMale
Shakira (Szeder), female 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Notfelle e.V., Hettstadt

Shakira (Szeder)

Mixed Breed · large

3 yearsFemale
Orion, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Notfelle e.V., Hettstadt

Orion

Mixed Breed · large

12 yearsMale
Rufus, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Notfelle e.V., Hettstadt

Rufus

Mixed Breed · large

1 yearMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →