Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

Ginevra

Mixed Breed · Female · Puppy · 6 months

Ginevra wurde ohne Geschwister und Mama gefunden. Sie hätte nicht lange überlebt und wir sind froh, dass der Finder sie in unser Kooperationstierheim, die Lida brachte. Hier ist sie in Sicherheit, wird durchgeimpft und erhält nahrhaftes Futter. Sie ist ein typisches Welpenmädchen, sie will spielen, toben, schmusen. Sie hat nichts Schlechtes erlebt, und freut sich über jede Abwechslung. Wir hoffen, dass sie nicht zu lange hinter Gitter leben muss. Nach der Quarantäne kommen die Kleinen in sogenannte Welpengehege. Leider hat es Ginevra aus Platzmangel nicht so gut getroffen. Sie lebt mit 5 weiteren Welpen in eine sogenannte Box, ohne direktes Tageslicht, ohne Menschenkontakt. Als wir sie besuchten, wollte sie nur auf den Arm und sich ankuscheln. Sie ist auch nicht die -Stärkste- der 6 Welpen und hat es hier besonders schwer. Wir suchen für den kleinen Schatz dringend eine Familie oder Einzelperson, die sie liebt, fördert und nie mehr im Stich lässt. Gerne kann ein weiterer Hund in der Familie leben, sie kann aber auch als Einzelprinzessin vermittelt werden. Ginevra wird ca. 45-50 cm groß werden. Kinder in der Familie sollten im Grundschulalter sein und den verantwortungsvollen Umgang mit Tieren kennen, denn Ginevra ist kein Spielzeug. Alle Hunde sind bei Ausreise gechipt, geimpft und reisen mit einem EU Ausweis in einem beim deutschen Veterinäramt registrierten Transport

Size
Small
Age
Puppy · 6 months
Location
🇩🇪Bornheim
Shelter
Tierschutzverein Furbys FellFreunde
Living with Ginevra
  • ✓Vaccinated
  • ✓Microchipped
  • ✓Good with kids
Cared for by Tierschutzverein Furbys FellFreunde · BornheimLearn about Mixed Breed →

Listed Yesterday

Bringing Ginevra home

What you'll need for Ginevra in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon→
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon→
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon→
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon→
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon→
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon→
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Ginevra

What life with Ginevra looks like

Ginevra is a small puppy/kitten mixed breed dog waiting at Tierschutzverein Furbys FellFreunde in Bornheim.

Puppies need routine, gentle socialization, and roughly two short outings a day for the first year. The first six months are the formative window — house-training, leash work, and quiet exposure to traffic, other dogs, and unfamiliar people happen now or not at all. Expect early-morning wake-ups and a few months of chewing.

🇩🇪Adopting from Germany

German rescues typically require an in-person home visit (Vorkontrolle) or detailed video home check before approving adoption. Animals leave the shelter sterilized, microchipped, and with a valid EU pet passport. Adoption fees usually fall between €250 and €450, covering veterinary preparation.

Bornheim, Germany — browse more dogs in Germany.

Frequently asked

Adopting Ginevra, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Ginevra?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Tierschutzverein Furbys FellFreunde handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Ginevra on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Ginevra if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Tierschutzverein Furbys FellFreunde will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Ginevra already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Ginevra isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Tierschutzverein Furbys FellFreunde early rather than rehoming privately; they know Ginevra and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (DE). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Niko, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Deja Huella

Niko

Mixed Breed

6 yearsMale
Koke, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Deja Huella

Koke

Mixed Breed

6 yearsMale
Dana, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Deja Huella

Dana

Mixed Breed

2 yearsFemale

More from Tierschutzverein Furbys FellFreunde

Draghino, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Furbys FellFreunde, Bornheim

Draghino

Mixed Breed · extra large

Male
Ulisse, male Labrador Retriever for adoption at Tierschutzverein Furbys FellFreunde, Bornheim

Ulisse

Labrador Retriever · medium

Male
Billy, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierschutzverein Furbys FellFreunde, Bornheim

Billy

Mixed Breed · extra large

9 yearsMale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Jack sucht ein neues Zuhause,  4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Katzenfreunde Lebach e.V., Lebach

Jack sucht ein neues Zuhause

Mixed Breed

4 yearsUnknown
Coco, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Coco

Mixed Breed · large

Male
Edi, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Edi

Mixed Breed

14 yearsMale
Berlinek, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Berlinek

Mixed Breed · small

11 yearsMale
Baltazar, male senior German Shepherd for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Baltazar

German Shepherd

9 yearsMale
Oczko, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Hundehilfe über Grenzen e.V.

Oczko

Mixed Breed

14 yearsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →