Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Likely adopted

Jade

Mixed Breed · Unknown · Adult · 6 years

A SENSITIVE AND PATIENT HUMAN IS NEEDED FOR JADE. Not long ago, Jade's character was described as: "Jade is a wild cat, she is very afraid of people. She hisses a lot to protect herself and can scare with her teeth." Today, Jade is still not yet tame, but already enjoys human company. She sits by a person, sniffs their hand and plays with a feather toy. She gradually learns to trust people and life. Jade simply needs what we all have - love, care and patience. Let her go at her own pace and be herself. Jade gets along very well with other cats. Most foster home relocations are done together with her and the other cats during play sessions. Jade's best friends are also her real home waiting for Merry, Pippin and Shuri. Beautiful, large-eyed tri-color Jade was born in 2020 and moved from Viljandi to Tartu shelter on 29.05.2021. If you have patience and understanding for Jade, she will eventually regain complete trust in humans! If you feel that you have found your new strong companion in Jade, click the "I want to adopt this animal" button and fill out the adoption questionnaire, and the adoption officer will contact you!If you cannot adopt Jade yourself, but would like to become her sponsor and pay for her upkeep costs, read more HERE.

ET·Show original

ARGLIK KAUNITAR JADE OTSIB MÕISTVAT JA KANNATLIKKU INIMHINGE Veel mõni aeg tagasi kõlas Jade iseloomustus nii: ''Jade on metsik kiisu, ta kardab väga-väga inimest. Oma hirmust ja enda kaitseks susiseb ta kõvasti ning suudab oma hammastega kõvasti hirmutada.'' Tänaseks pole Jade veel paimaias kaisukiisu, aga naudib juba inimese seltskonda. Ta tuleb istub inimese juures, nuusutab kätt ja mängib sulepulgaga. Tasa-tasa õpib ta inimesi ja elu usaldama. Jadel on vaja lihtsalt seda, mida tegelikult meil kõigil - armastust, hoolivust ja kannatust. Lasta omas tempos kulgeda ja olla tema ise. Jade saab suurepäraselt läbi teiste kassidega. Enamus hoiukodu korteri ümberkorraldused käivad kaasas tema ja kaaslaste mängutuuridega. Jade parimad sõbrad on samuti oma päris kodu ootavad Merry, Pippin ja Shuri. Kaunis suuresilmne kolmevärvilise kasukaga Jade on sündinud 2020. aastal ning kolis Tartu hoiukoju Viljandist 29.05.2021. Kui just Sinul on kannatust ja mõistmist Jade jaoks, taastaks see kiisukesel lõpuks täielikult usalduse inimeste vastu! Kui tundsid Jade´is ära enda uue vahva elukaaslase siis vajuta, Soovin seda loomakest” nupule ning täida ära loomasoovija küsimustik ning Pesaleidja võtab Sinuga ise ühendust!Kui Sa ei saa Jade´i endale adopteerida, aga sooviksid hakata ta vaderiks ja tasuda ta ülalpidamiskulud, siis loe lähemalt SIIT.

Size
Age
Adult · 6 years
Location
🇪🇪Pesaleidja
Shelter
Pesaleidja MTÜ
Cared for by Pesaleidja MTÜ · PesaleidjaLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 2 months ago

Bringing Jade home

What you'll need for Jade in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Hard-Shell Cat Carrier

    Top-loading carriers are easier than dragging cats out of a side door.

    View on Amazon
    €25–40
  2. 02

    Feliway Calming Spray

    Cat-specific pheromone. Spritz the carrier 15 min before pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  3. 03
    Editor's pick

    Covered Litter Box

    Privacy reduces stress in week one. Get one size up from what you'd think.

    View on Amazon
    €25–45
  4. 04

    Clumping Cat Litter

    Match the shelter's brand for the first bag, transition slowly over a week.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  5. 05

    Litter Scoop + Stand

    Daily scooping is non-negotiable. A stand keeps the scoop clean.

    View on Amazon
    €10–18
  6. 06

    Sturdy Scratching Post

    Tall enough they can stretch fully. Saves your couch from week one.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Jade

What life with Jade looks like

Jade is a adult mixed breed cat waiting at Pesaleidja MTÜ in Pesaleidja.

An adult cat usually shows their personality within a week. Give them a quiet room with everything they need (food, water, litter, hiding spot) and let them choose when to explore. Don't force interaction — every cat decides for themselves when a new home counts as home.

🇪🇪Adopting from Estonia

The shelter typically completes the animal's vaccinations, microchipping, and pet passport before adoption. Specific fees and process details vary by shelter and country — confirm directly via the contact details in the sidebar.

Pesaleidja, Estonia browse more cats in Estonia.

Frequently asked

Adopting Jade, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Jade?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Pesaleidja MTÜ handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Jade on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Jade if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Pesaleidja MTÜ will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Jade already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most cats on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Jade isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Pesaleidja MTÜ early rather than rehoming privately; they know Jade and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (ET). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

TOBY, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Dogs and Friends e.V., Hanau

TOBY

Mixed Breed

16 yearsMale
KIBA, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Dogs and Friends e.V., Hanau

KIBA

Mixed Breed

12 yearsFemale
ARES, male 6yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Dogs and Friends e.V., Hanau

ARES

Mixed Breed

6 yearsMale

More from Pesaleidja MTÜ

Kurru, must  puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Pesaleidja MTÜ, Pesaleidja

Kurru

Mixed Breed

KittenUnknown
Arktika, must  puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Pesaleidja MTÜ, Pesaleidja

Arktika

Mixed Breed

KittenUnknown
Linnu, must  young Mixed Breed for adoption at Pesaleidja MTÜ, Pesaleidja

Linnu

Mixed Breed

2 yearsUnknown
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

F-2220, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Lääne-Virumaa Koduloomade Varjupaik MTÜ

F-2220

Mixed Breed

Male
F-2300, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Lääne-Virumaa Koduloomade Varjupaik MTÜ

F-2300

Mixed Breed

Female
F-2490, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Lääne-Virumaa Koduloomade Varjupaik MTÜ

F-2490

Mixed Breed

Male
F-2484, male Mixed Breed for adoption at Lääne-Virumaa Koduloomade Varjupaik MTÜ

F-2484

Mixed Breed

Male
F-2506, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Lääne-Virumaa Koduloomade Varjupaik MTÜ

F-2506

Mixed Breed

Female
F-2479, female Mixed Breed for adoption at Lääne-Virumaa Koduloomade Varjupaik MTÜ

F-2479

Mixed Breed

Female

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →