Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Available

MOKA

Mixed Breed · Male · Young · 3 years

MOKA arrived at our shelter via the pound, and unfortunately, we know nothing about his past. He is a fearful dog who needs time to earn his trust. MOKA will require a gentle, patient, and kind family willing to respect his pace. Once reassured, MOKA turns out to be affectionate, cuddly, and very endearing. MOKA must live in a house with a securely fenced yard, as he has a tendency to try to escape. A sturdy and appropriate fence will therefore be essential for his safety. He is sociable with other animals of the same species and could cohabitate with another dog. However, life with cats should be avoided. As for children, MOKA can live with calm, respectful older children. Due to his sensitivity, we will avoid homes with young children who might inadvertently scare him. If you give him the time he needs, MOKA will reward you with all his affection. This animal is not suitable for homes with young children.

FR·Show original

Moka est arrivé au refuge via la fourrière, nous ne connaissons donc malheureusement rien de son passé. C'est un chien craintif qui a besoin de temps pour accorder sa confiance. Il lui faudra une famille douce, patiente et bienveillante, prête à respecter son rythme. Une fois rassuré, Moka se révèle affectueux, câlin et très attachant. Moka devra impérativement vivre en pavillon avec un jardin parfaitement sécurisé, car il a une petite tendance à la fugue. Une clôture solide et adaptée sera donc indispensable pour sa sécurité. Sociable avec ses congénères, il pourrait tout à fait cohabiter avec un autre chien. En revanche, la vie avec des chats sera à éviter. Concernant les enfants, Moka pourra vivre avec de grands enfants calmes et respectueux. En raison de sa sensibilité, nous éviterons les foyers avec de jeunes enfants qui pourraient involontairement lui faire peur. Si vous lui laissez le temps dont il a besoin, Moka saura vous offrir toute son affection.

Size
Age
Young · 3 years
Location
🇫🇷Orgeval
Shelter
SPA Orgeval
Living with MOKA
  • Good with kids
Cared for by SPA Orgeval · OrgevalLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 2 months ago

Bringing MOKA home

What you'll need for MOKA in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About MOKA

What life with MOKA looks like

MOKA is a young adult mixed breed dog waiting at SPA Orgeval in Orgeval.

An young adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇫🇷Adopting from France

French refuges follow the SPA framework: adopters sign a cession contract that includes sterilization, vaccinations, microchip identification, and rabies passport. Fees are typically €150–€300. Many refuges work with rescue transport partners for cross-border placements.

Orgeval, France browse more dogs in France.

Frequently asked

Adopting MOKA, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about MOKA?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. SPA Orgeval handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw MOKA on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt MOKA if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — SPA Orgeval will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is MOKA already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if MOKA isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with SPA Orgeval early rather than rehoming privately; they know MOKA and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (FR). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Erde, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Heinsberg

Erde

Mixed Breed

2 monthsMale
Feuer, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Heinsberg

Feuer

Mixed Breed

2 monthsMale
Wasser, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Tierheim Heinsberg

Wasser

Mixed Breed

2 monthsMale

More from SPA Orgeval

OAA19946 NESTOR, male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Orgeval, Orgeval

OAA19946 NESTOR

Mixed Breed

3 yearsMale
ZIPO A17428, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Orgeval, Orgeval

ZIPO A17428

Mixed Breed

1 yearMale
MAÏNNA, female senior Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Orgeval, Orgeval

MAÏNNA

Mixed Breed

8 yearsFemale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

ROX, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Lagord / La Rochelle, Lagord

ROX

Mixed Breed

3 monthsMale
NOE, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Lagord / La Rochelle, Lagord

NOE

Mixed Breed

1 monthMale
MOWGLI, male Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Lagord / La Rochelle, Lagord

MOWGLI

Mixed Breed

Male
ZAHIO, male Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Lagord / La Rochelle, Lagord

ZAHIO

Mixed Breed · small

Male
VINCE- Réservé, female Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Lagord / La Rochelle, Lagord

VINCE- Réservé

Mixed Breed

Female
CANAILLE, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at SPA Lagord / La Rochelle, Lagord

CANAILLE

Mixed Breed · small

6 monthsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →