Skip to content
TailHarbor
← Back to results
Likely adopted

Lef

Mixed Breed · Male · Young · 2 years

Lef, officieel Lefteris, zat op een nacht te piepen bij zijn huidige gastouders voor de deur. Zij wonen op het Griekse eiland Zakynthos. Zij hebben zelf al een aantal honden maar toen ze de deur open deden en deze schat zagen, hebben ze hem onder hun hoede genomen. Lef had een gebroken ketting om zijn nek, waarschijnlijk is hij ontsnapt. En terecht, hij heeft de vrijdheid gezocht. Lefteris betekent dan ook vrijheid in het Grieks .Bij de dierenarts bleek Lef niet gechipt te zijn en na een aantal dagen wachten en rondvragen, was er niemand die Lef mistte. Lef heeft geluk gehad dat deze lieve mensen hem direct in hun hart sloten. Zij hebben Zakynthos Animal Welfare Fund gebeld (ZAWF)en toen zijn ze officieel gastgezin geworden voor Lef. Lef is helemaal gezond, gevaccineerd en geneutraliseerd. Half september komt Lef in een gastgezin in Nederland. Lef, tja wat zullen we zeggen over hem. Liefde op het eerste gezicht. Sowieso voor vrijwilliger van ZAWF, Giota. En eerlijk is eerlijk, ook voor ons. Lef lijkt een soort labrador op korte pootjes, met een lang lijfje. Hij heeft een mooie bruine vacht en zijn witte tanden steken er mooi bij af. We hebben nog niet zoveel foto's, gelukkig wel een fijn filmpje waar Lef mooi op uitkomt. Lef is een lieverd. Hij reageert goed op de andere honden in het gastgezin. Lef is speels, aanhankelijk en knuffelig naar mensen. Bij de dierenarts op tafel, deed hij een 'tukkie', toen zijn gastouder nog wat aan het napraten was met de dierenarts. Met de katten in het gastgezin gaat hij goed om, naar vreemde katten wil hij weleens blaffen. Lef zal best nog e.e.a. moeten leren, eenmaal in Nederland. Het leven hier is toch anders dan op Zakynthos. Maar het lijkt ons geef straf Lef te begeleiden en hem in de buurt te hebben. We zoeken enigszins ervaren hondenmensen, wonend in een rustige omgeving in een huis met tuin. Mensen die rustig de tijd nemen om Lef te laten wennen en hem nog meer tot bloei te laten komen. Lef opvangen met

Size
Age
Young · 2 years
Location
🇳🇱Netherlands
Shelter
Stichting Wereldhonden
Living with Lef
  • Vaccinated
  • Neutered
  • Microchipped
  • Good with dogs
Cared for by Stichting Wereldhonden · NetherlandsLearn about Mixed Breed

Listed 1 month ago

Bringing Lef home

What you'll need for Lef in week one.

Hand-picked · prices indicative

  1. 01
    Required by most shelters

    Trixie Transport Box

    Sturdy plastic carrier — what most shelters require for pickup.

    View on Amazon
    €35–45
  2. 02
    Editor's pick

    Folding Wire Crate

    First-week safe space. Shelter dogs settle faster with a crate.

    View on Amazon
    €50–80
  3. 03
    Legal · EU

    Car Seatbelt Tether

    Legally required in most EU countries for transporting dogs.

    View on Amazon
    €8–12
  4. 04

    Adaptil Calming Spray

    Dog-specific pheromone diffuser. Worth it for the trip home.

    View on Amazon
    €18–25
  5. 05

    Orthopaedic Dog Bed

    Worth the upgrade — rescues often have joint issues from kennels.

    View on Amazon
    €30–60
  6. 06
    Safer than a collar

    Padded Y-Front Harness

    Escape-proof for spooky rescues. Safer than a collar in week one.

    View on Amazon
    €20–35

§ Affiliate links · TailHarbor earns a small commission, no extra cost to you.

About Lef

What life with Lef looks like

Lef is a young adult mixed breed dog waiting at Stichting Wereldhonden in Netherlands.

An young adult dog fits most household rhythms once the first couple of weeks of adjustment pass. Two reasonable walks a day plus play time is usually enough. Plan a "decompression fortnight" — quiet routine, no visitors, no off-leash adventures — to let them settle.

🇳🇱Adopting from Netherlands

Dutch shelters typically require a household assessment and an adoption contract. Animals are routinely sterilized, microchipped, and registered in the national pet database (NDG) before placement.

Netherlands, Netherlands browse more dogs in Netherlands.

Frequently asked

Adopting Lef, answered.

How do I contact the shelter about Lef?
Use the phone, email, or website link in the sidebar of this page. Stichting Wereldhonden handles screening and the adoption contract directly — TailHarbor doesn't broker the conversation. When you reach out, mention you saw Lef on TailHarbor so they know which animal you're asking about.
Can I adopt Lef if I live in another country?
Yes, in most cases. Rescues across Europe routinely place animals abroad — Stichting Wereldhonden will tell you what they need (EU pet passport, rabies titer, transport coordination) and whether they handle transport themselves or refer you to a partner. Plan for an extra €100–€350 in transport costs depending on distance.
Is Lef already vetted, vaccinated, and chipped?
Most dogs on TailHarbor leave their shelter with sterilization, current vaccinations, microchip ID, and an EU pet passport included in the adoption fee. The vet status on this page reflects what the shelter has reported — ask them directly if you need details on specific vaccines, recent bloodwork, or chronic conditions.
What happens if Lef isn't the right fit?
Every reputable rescue accepts an animal back if the adoption genuinely doesn't work — that's part of the standard contract. Talk it through with Stichting Wereldhonden early rather than rehoming privately; they know Lef and can place them more successfully than a second-hand listing can.
Why does the description sometimes read awkwardly?
TailHarbor translates shelter descriptions into English from the source language (NL). Translation is imperfect — names of streets, donors, and shelter-specific terms occasionally slip through unidiomatically. For the cleanest read, click the source link to see the shelter's original page.
You might also like

More Mixed Breed pets

Pixie, female young Mixed Breed for adoption at Thames Valley Animal Welfare

Pixie

Mixed Breed · small

2 yearsFemale
Felix, male 3yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Thames Valley Animal Welfare

Felix

Mixed Breed

3 yearsMale
Dillon and Dexter, male puppy Mixed Breed for adoption at Thames Valley Animal Welfare

Dillon and Dexter

Mixed Breed

5 monthsMale

More from Stichting Wereldhonden

Pablo, male 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Stichting Wereldhonden

Pablo

Mixed Breed

4 yearsMale
Simba, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Stichting Wereldhonden

Simba

Mixed Breed

8 yearsMale
Nickos, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Stichting Wereldhonden

Nickos

Mixed Breed · medium

1 yearMale
Similar animals

More Mixed Breeds looking for a home

Pablo, male 4yo Mixed Breed for adoption at Stichting Wereldhonden

Pablo

Mixed Breed

4 yearsMale
Simba, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Stichting Wereldhonden

Simba

Mixed Breed

8 yearsMale
Nickos, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Stichting Wereldhonden

Nickos

Mixed Breed · medium

1 yearMale
Bob, male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Stichting Wereldhonden

Bob

Mixed Breed · small

2 yearsMale
Robbie, zwart male young Mixed Breed for adoption at Stichting Wereldhonden

Robbie

Mixed Breed · small

1 yearMale
Zoë, male senior Mixed Breed for adoption at Stichting Wereldhonden

Zoë

Mixed Breed · small

9 yearsMale

Spotted something wrong? Suggest a change →